List of most commonly learned second languages in the United States


The tables below provide a list of second languages most frequently taught in American schools and colleges. They reflect the popularity of these languages in terms of the total number of enrolled students in the United States.

Lists

K-12

Below are the top second languages studied in public K-12 schools. The tables correspond to the 18.5% of all K-12 students in the U.S. who take foreign-language classes.
RankLanguageEnrollmentsPercentage
1Spanish6,418,33172.06%
2French1,254,24314.08%
3German395,0194.43%
4Latin205,1582.30%
5Japanese72,8450.82%
6Chinese59,8600.67%
7Russian12,3890.14%
Others489,3565.49%
Total8,907,201100%

Colleges and universities

Below are the top foreign languages studied in American institutions of higher education, based on the Modern Language Association's census of fall 2021 enrollments. "Percentage" refers to each language as a percentage of total U.S. foreign language enrollments.
RankLanguageEnrollmentsPercentage
1Spanish584,45349.4%
2French135,08811.4%
3American Sign Language107,8999.1%
4Japanese65,6615.6%
5German53,5434.5%
6Chinese46,4923.9%
7Italian45,1823.8%
8Arabic22,9181.9%
9Latin19,4721.6%
10Korean19,2701.6%
11Russian17,5981.5%
12Greek, Ancient11,4331.0%
13Hebrew, Biblical10,4420.9%
14Portuguese7,6840.6%
15Hebrew, Modern4,1250.3%
Less Commonly Taught Languages31,3022.6%
Total1,182,562-