Oiticica oilOiticica oil is a light-yellowish oil obtained from the seeds of oiticica tree which grows mainly in Brazil.Extraction and appearanceOiticica oil is generally obtained from the kernels by crushing, pressing and expelling at high temperatures to prevent its polymerization. The raw oil is yellowish, turning brown after oxidation. It has also an unpleasant smell and taste, which limits its use in food and cosmetics applications.UsageOiticica oil is used in industrial oil paints and varnishes as a substitute for tung oil, either alone or mixed with linseed oil and sesame oil to achieve even better results.CompositionThe fat components of oiticica oil are polyunsaturated α-licanic acid, saturated fat mainly palmitic and stearic acids, monounsaturated as oleic acid.