La Presa, California


La Presa is a census-designated place in the East County region of San Diego County, California, United States. The population was 35,033 at the 2020 census, up from 34,169 at the 2010 census.
La Presa belonged to the neighboring Spring Valley CDP from its inception in 1970 through 1990. It is still considered part of Spring Valley in informal usage and addresses in the CDP continue to use the name Spring Valley. It was named after Sweetwater Dam.
La Presa is served by a 91977 ZIP Code, which is considered Spring Valley according to the USPS.

Geography

La Presa is located at . According to the United States Census Bureau, the CDP has a total area of. of it is land and of it is water.

Demographics

La Presa first appeared as a census designated place in the 2000 U.S. census.
Race / Ethnicity Pop 2000Pop 2010% 2000% 2010
White alone 12,2388,9507,51437.40%26.19%21.45%
Black or African American alone 4,5634,1463,79113.95%12.13%10.82%
Native American or Alaska Native alone 162941200.50%0.28%0.34%
Asian alone 3,1223,0643,4579.54%8.97%9.87%
Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander alone 3273622121.00%1.06%0.61%
Other race alone 92482030.28%0.14%0.58%
Mixed race or Multiracial 1,4041,3551,7374.29%3.97%4.96%
Hispanic or Latino 10,81316,15017,99933.05%47.27%51.38%
Total32,72134,16935,033100.00%100.00%100.00%

2020

The 2020 United States census reported that La Presa had a population of 35,033. The population density was. The racial makeup of La Presa was 29.1% White, 11.7% African American, 1.8% Native American, 10.4% Asian, 0.7% Pacific Islander, 26.4% from other races, and 20.0% from two or more races. Hispanic or Latino of any race were 51.4% of the population.
The census reported that 99.3% of the population lived in households, 0.5% lived in non-institutionalized group quarters, and 0.2% were institutionalized.
There were 10,486 households, out of which 40.7% included children under the age of 18, 50.7% were married-couple households, 6.8% were cohabiting couple households, 26.5% had a female householder with no partner present, and 16.0% had a male householder with no partner present. 15.5% of households were one person, and 7.5% were one person aged 65 or older. The average household size was 3.32. There were 8,230 families.
The age distribution was 24.1% under the age of 18, 9.7% aged 18 to 24, 27.9% aged 25 to 44, 24.3% aged 45 to 64, and 14.0% who were 65years of age or older. The median age was 36.2years. For every 100 females, there were 96.0 males.
There were 10,734 housing units at an average density of, of which 10,486 were occupied. Of these, 63.6% were owner-occupied, and 36.4% were occupied by renters.
In 2023, the US Census Bureau estimated that the median household income was $88,479, and the per capita income was $36,663. About 6.6% of families and 9.9% of the population were below the poverty line.

2010

At the 2010 census La Presa had a population of 34,169. The population density was. The racial makeup of La Presa was 9,045 White, 4,428 African American, 282 Native American, 3,958 Asian, 410 Pacific Islander, 8,238 from other races, and 2,535 from two or more races. Hispanic or Latino of any race were 19,279 persons.
The census reported that 33,924 people lived in households, 154 lived in non-institutionalized group quarters, and 91 were institutionalized.
There were 10,178 households, 4,708 had children under the age of 18 living in them, 5,270 were opposite-sex married couples living together, 1,885 had a female householder with no husband present, 784 had a male householder with no wife present. There were 640 unmarried opposite-sex partnerships, and 85 same-sex married couples or partnerships. 1,625 households were one person and 705 had someone living alone who was 65 or older. The average household size was 3.33. There were 7,939 families ; the average family size was 3.69.
The age distribution was 9,584 people under the age of 18, 3,692 people aged 18 to 24, 9,287 people aged 25 to 44, 8,015 people aged 45 to 64, and 3,591 people who were 65 or older. The median age was 32.7 years. For every 100 females, there were 95.9 males. For every 100 females age 18 and over, there were 92.1 males.
There were 10,711 housing units at an average density of 1,780.0 per square mile, of the occupied units 6,338 were owner-occupied and 3,840 were rented. The homeowner vacancy rate was 2.2%; the rental vacancy rate was 5.7%. 20,565 people lived in owner-occupied housing units and 13,359 people lived in rental housing units.

Government

In the California State Legislature, La Presa is in, and in.
In the United States House of Representatives, La Presa is in.