Acre Subdistrict, Mandatory Palestine


The Acre Subdistrict was one of the subdistricts of Mandatory Palestine. It was located in what is now northern Israel, having nearly the same territory as the modern-day Acre County. The city of Acre was the district's capital.
The subdistrict was transformed into Northern District's Acre Subdistrict.

Borders

History of attachment to a district

The layout of the districts of Mandatory Palestine changed several times:
The territory is now covered by the Northern District of Israel.

Towns and villages

VillageMuslimsJewsChristiansOthersTotal
Abu Sinan30380410820
Acre 9,890502,3309012,360
Acre
Amqa1,2401,240
Arraba1,740601,800
Bassa 1,3601,5902,950
Ma'sub150150
Beit Jann1,5201,520
Ein el Asad120120
Bi'na 530300830
Birwa 1,3301301,460
Buqeia 100370520990
Damin 1,240701,310
Deir el Asad1,1001,100
Deir Hanna540210750
Fassuta1,0501,050
Deir el Qasi and El Mansura3708801,250
Ghabisiya 690690
Sheikh Dawud 550550
Hanita240240
Iqrith30460490
Jatt10190200
Judeida150130280
Julis40780820
Kabul560560
Kafr I'nan360360
Kafr Sumei'40260300
Kafr Yasif3501,010401,400
Khirbat Jiddin
Khirbat Samah 270270
Kisra90390480
Kuweikat1,0501,050
Majd el Kurum1,4001,400
Makr 390100490
Manshiya8102701,080
Mazra'a 4101010430
Shavei Zion230230
Ein Sara160160
Gaton140140
Mi'ar770770
Mi'ilya110790900
Nahf1,3201,320
Nahr 610610
Nahariya1,4401,440
Rama 901,1604401,690
Ruweis 330330
Sajur10340350
Sakhnin2,3102902,600
Sha'b1,710301,740
Suhmata1,060701,130
Sumeiriya 760760
Tamra1,8301,830
Tarbiha 1,0001,000
Tarshiha3,1406903,830
Kabri1,5301,530
Umm el Faraj800800
Yanuh410410
Yirka70101,4201,500
Zib 1,9101,910
Arab el Aramsha and Arab el Quleitat 360360
Arab es Samniya 200200
TOTAL47,2902,95011,1506,94068,330

Depopulated towns and villages