1992 Cleveland Indians season


The 1992 Cleveland Indians season was the 92nd season for the franchise.
The Indians were named "Organization of the Year" by Baseball America. in 1992, in response to the appearance of offensive bright spots and an improving farm system.

Offseason

Regular season

Notable transactions

Statistics

Batting

Note: G = Games played; AB = At bats; R = Runs scored; H = Hits; 2B = Doubles; 3B = Triples; HR = Home runs; RBI = Runs batted in; AVG = Batting average; SB = Stolen bases
PlayerGABRH2B3BHRRBIAVGSB
892992275160226.2513
1616579220532120105.31210
1535858115223134112.2608
419711201005.2069
79215275872013.2700
34000000.0000
10236938891611849.2419
1173583699152232.27715
120291307670436.2610
24898306216.3370
2118931011.1670
28432124013.2790
12241344109210530.2644
14857696164158542.28566
69228236091535.2631
86244206170024.2501
1820221001.1000
57000000.0000
140458521232411860.2690
4011782431212.2052
14850873129194943.25416
924040002.1670
Team Totals1625620674149522724127637.266144

Pitching

Note: W = Wins; L = Losses; ERA = Earned run average; G = Games pitched; GS = Games started; SV = Saves; IP = Innings pitched; H = Hits allowed; R = Runs allowed; ER = Earned runs allowed; BB = Walks allowed; K = Strikeouts
PlayerWLERAGGSSVIPHRERBBK
Jack Armstrong6154.6435230166.21761008667114
Brad Arnsberg0011.8180010.2131414115
Eric Bell027.6371015.1221313910
Denis Boucher226.3787041.04829292017
Mike Christopher003.00100018.017861013
Dennis Cook573.8232250158.015679675096
Alan Embree027.0044018.0191414812
Derek Lilliquist531.75710661.23913121847
José Mesa444.161515093.09245434340
Dave Mlicki024.9844021.22314121616
Jeff Mutis029.5332011.124141268
Charles Nagy17102.9633330252.0245918357169
Rod Nichols434.533090105.111458533156
Steve Olin852.347202988.18025232747
Dave Otto597.061816080.111064633332
Eric Plunk963.64580471.26131293850
Ted Power332.54640699.18833283551
Scott Scudder6105.2823220109.013480645551
Jeff Shaw018.222107.277743
Kevin Wickander203.07440141.03914142838
Team Totals76864.11162162461470.01507746671566890

Award winners

All-Star Game
  • Sandy Alomar Jr., starting catcher
  • Carlos Baerga, reserve
  • Charles Nagy, reserve