1991 Toronto municipal election


The 1991 Toronto municipal election was held on November 12, 1991, to elect councillors in Metropolitan Toronto, Ontario, Canada, and mayors, councillors and school trustees in Toronto, York, East York, North York, Scarborough and Etobicoke.
Under the 1989 Municipal Act changes, the title of alderman was changed to councillor across Metro.

Leadership

Metro

Metro council was mostly unchanged from that elected in the 1988 election. The only incumbent defeated was Bob Sanders in Scarborough Malvern, who was ousted by Raymond Cho. New arrivals included school board trustee Olivia Chow elected downtown.
; High Park
;Trinity Niagara
;Downtown
;Don River
;East Toronto
;Davenport
;Midtown
;North Toronto
;East York
;Lakeshore Queensway
;Markland Centennial
;Kingsway Humber
;Rexdale Thistletown
;North York Humber
;Black Creek
;North York Spadina
;North York Centre South
;North York Centre
;Don Parkway
;Seneca Heights
;Scarborough Bluffs
;Scarborough Wexford
;Scarborough Centre
;Scarborough Highland Creek
;Scarborough Agincourt
;Scarborough Malvern
;York Eglinton
;York Humber
North York Humber Councillor Mario Gentile resigned on August 10, 1994, following a conviction for breach of trust. Paul Valenti was appointed to fill the vacancy on August 24.

Toronto

Mayor

In Toronto, the mayoral race was the first open contest in more than a decade as Mayor Art Eggleton decided not to run for re-election after 11 years. Jack Layton, a long-time city councillor and leader of the council's left wing contested the Mayor's position as the first-ever official candidate of the Metro New Democratic Party.
The centre-right was initially divided amongst three candidates, former city councillor June Rowlands who had most recently been chair of the police commission, then-city councillor Betty Disero and former alderman, provincial cabinet minister and Red Tory Susan Fish. Fearing that the 1991 election would be a repeat of 1978 where a split on the right allowed left-winger John Sewell to win, the business and development community worked behind the scenes to consolidate its support behind Rowlands. Lacking funds, Disero and Fish were forced to drop out before the close of nominations resulting in a two-way race between Rowlands and Layton with Rowlands proving victorious. Fish's name remained on the ballot, as she withdrew after the deadline for nominations had passed.
CandidateTotal votes% of total votes
June Rowlands113,99358.53
Jack Layton 64,04432.88
Susan Fish8,1234.17
Don Andrews1,9681.01
Jim Harris1,7600.90
Ken Campbell1,7080.88
Joe Young1,1960.61
William McKeown1,0230.53
Ben Kerr9520.49
Total valid votes194,767100.00

Results taken from the Toronto Star newspaper, 14 November 1991, E8. The final official results were not significantly different.

City council

As with Metro, city council was mostly stable with all incumbents who ran being reelected. The new council had six NDP affiliated members eight members on the right and two moderates who varied between the groups. New members included Kyle Rae, who won Layton's vacated downtown seat, and became the first ever openly gay man to serve on council.
CandidateTotal votes% of total votes
William Boytchuk 5,66241.25
David Hutcheon3,91328.51
Rosemary Martinuk2,31916.90
Bill Roberts1,83013.33
Total valid votes13,724100.00

  • In Ward 1, incumbent Councillor William Boytchuk, had no problem keeping his seat, winning with a 13% margin over David Hutcheon. Hutcheon would later be elected to City Council in 1994 and serve as Budget Chief.
CandidateTotal votes% of total votes
Chris Korwin-Kuczynski 7,00559.45
Susan Shaw4,77740.54
Total valid votes11,782100.00

  • Councillor Korwin-Kuczynski, who has held the ward since 1982, defeated challenger Susan Shaw by nearly 20% in a head-to-head challenge.
CandidateTotal votes% of total votes
Tony O'Donohue 4,34864.01
Debbie Field2,31234.04
Jimmy Talpa1321.94
Total valid votes6,792100.00

  • Serving on Council since 1966, O'Donohue easily won re-election in his ward.
CandidateTotal votes% of total votes
Martin Silva 3,87047.51
Nick Figliano2,78034.13
Ian Christie1,49618.36
Total valid votes8,146100.00

  • Martin Silva has held the ward since winning for the first time in 1988, and won re-election over Nick Figliano and Ian Christie with almost half the vote.
CandidateTotal votes% of total votes
Elizabeth Amer 3,71837.73
Benson Lau3,30433.53
Hilary Gait1,94819.79
Raymond Poon8848.97
Total valid votes9,854100.00

  • One term councillor Elizabeth Amer won re-election by a narrow margin over Benson Lau.
CandidateTotal votes% of total votes
Kyle Rae4,80338.08
Simon de Groot3,63028.78
Peter Maloney3,41027.03
Hutch Andersan7716.11
Total valid votes12,614100.00

  • Kyle Rae won the seat vacated by Jack Layton in his attempt to run for mayor, and became the first openly gay City Councillor in Toronto.
CandidateTotal votes% of total votes
Barbara Hall 5,85370.13
Edward Fortune2,49329.87
Total valid votes8,346100.00

  • Barbara Hall, soundly won her ward with 70% of the vote, in a one-on-one campaign against Edward Fortune.
CandidateTotal votes% of total votes
Peter Tabuns 5,97446.63
John Roy5,70944.56
Michael Green1,1298.81
Total valid votes12,812100.00

  • Future NDP MPP Peter Tabuns won his ward by a razor-thin margin. Tabuns defeated John Roy by just over 200 votes, the narrowest in the election campaign.
CandidateTotal votes% of total votes
Steve Ellis3,80136.40
Avril Usha Velupillai3,43732.92
Terry Brackett3,20430.68
Total valid votes10,442100.00

  • After the resignation of incumbent councillor Tom Clifford, the seat was won by Steve Ellis in a three-way race over the area's School Trustee Avril Usha Velupillai and Terry Brackett.
CandidateTotal votes% of total votes
Tom Jakobek 10,21172.43
Shelly Jean O'Neill3,88727.57
Total valid votes14,098100.00

  • Tom Jakobek, who has served as the councillor for the area since 1980, won re-election in an almost 3 to 1 margin over challenger Shelly Jean O'Neill.
CandidateTotal votes% of total votes
Rob Maxwell 3,78051.53
Walter Melnyk3,09042.13
Eugene Zimmerebner4856.61
Total valid votes7,355100.00

  • Incumbent Rob Maxwell won by a 700-vote margin over Walter Melnyk.
CandidateTotal votes% of total votes
Betty Disero 6,42064.73
Nick Marchese1,90219.18
Fred Dominelli1,59616.09
Total valid votes9,918100.00

  • After dropping out in her run for mayor, Betty Disero ran for City Council, soundly defeating her challengers with 65% of the vote.
CandidateTotal votes% of total votes
John Adams4,90438.60
Ying Hope4,15732.72
Brian Mayes3,64528.69
Total valid votes12,706100.00

  • John Adams won the ward of Yorkville. Ying Hope also attempted to make a political comeback, after serving as a Toronto alderman in the 1960s and 70s.
CandidateTotal votes% of total votes
Howard Levine 5,20142.90
John Gunning4,01533.12
Gerry Gordon2,28018.81
Anthony Burson6285.18
Total valid votes12,124100.00

  • Incumbent Howard Levine wins the upper-class ward with 43% of the vote, 11% over his next closest challenger John Gunning.
CandidateTotal votes% of total votes
Kay Gardner 11,29976.11
Nancy Griffin3,54623.88
Total valid votes14,845100.00

  • The only ward where all candidates were female, incumbent Kay Gardner defeated her challenger Nancy Griffin with 3 times the vote.
CandidateTotal votes% of total votes
Michael Walker 9,00157.47
Malcolm Martini3,68823.55
Howard Brown2,97318.98
Total valid votes15,662100.00

  • Michael Walker wins the ward with twice the number of votes as his next closest challenger.

East York

Dave Johnson was re-elected mayor by a wide margin. All the incumbents were re-elected. Ward 2 saw the closest race.
† - denotes incumbent status from previous council

Mayor

Replacement mayor

On April 2, 1993, Johnson was elected to the provincial government in a by-election to replace Margery Ward who died in office. East York council decided to choose a new mayor amongst themselves rather than run a by-election that would have cost an estimated $500,000. Michael Prue won the contest after six rounds of balloting and he became the mayor for the rest of the term. Norm Crone was appointed to fill Prue's place on council.

Council

Two councillors were elected in each ward.
;Ward 1
;Ward 2
  • †George Vasilopoulos 3,469
  • David Anderson 3,269
  • Paul Robinson 3,098
;Ward 3
  • Bob Dale 2,377
  • John Papadakis 2,052
  • John Antonopoulos 1,845
  • Ed McConnell 1,357
  • Jim Zotalis 487
;Ward 4
  • †Lorna Krawchuk 5,173
  • †Jenner Jean-Marie 4,449
  • Darrel Berry 3,050

Etobicoke

Mayor

Matusiak, a lawyer and former deputy crown attorney with no previous political experience, did unexpectedly well Sinclair would go on to be defeated by Doug Holyday in the 1994 election.

Council

Ward 1
Ward 2
Ward 3
  • Ross Bissell 3,325
  • Aileen Anderson 1,835
  • Mark Palazzese 1,300
Ward 4
  • Michael O'Rourke 5,669
  • Stephen Boujikian 1,528
Ward 5
  • Brian Flynn 2,563
  • Anne Methot 1,747
  • Susan Sotnick 1,524
  • Ron Barr 877
  • Abu Alam 137
Ward 6
Ward 7
Ward 8
  • Mary Huffman 4,718
  • Raymond Morand 2,284
Ward 9
  • Alex Marchelli 3,187
  • Peter Kell 1,791
Ward 10
  • Brian Ineson 2,474
  • David Robertson 2,229
  • Frank Acri 935
  • Brian Logie 151
Ward 11
  • Elizabeth Brown 1,333
  • Karen Herrell 1,079
  • Charlie Gordon 872
  • Darshan Singh 204
Ward 12

North York

Mel Lastman was re-elected mayor of the North York for the seventh consecutive time which broke a record set 710 years ago in the 13th century. Only one incumbent councillor, Bob Bradley was defeated in Ward 13 by newcomer David Shiner. Two other newcomers joined him, John Filion and Maria Rizzo who replaced retiring councillors. All other councillors were re-elected.

Mayor

Council

Ward 1
Ward 2
Ward 3
Ward 4
Ward 5
Ward 6
  • Milton Berger acclaimed
Ward 7
  • Irving W. Chapley 4,867
  • Shalom Schachter 2,649
  • Michael Klein 518
  • Sonnee Cohen 466
  • Jessie Silver 354
  • Mark Arshawsky 306
  • Lothar Hille 124
Ward 8
  • Joanne Flint acclaimed
Ward 9
  • Ron Summers 5,346
  • Freddy Trasmundi 3,341
Ward 10
  • Don Yuill 3,770
  • Anne Lelovic 3,193
  • Tony West 683
  • Rod Gerrard 457
Ward 11
  • John Filion 4,553
  • Mary Matrundola 2,680
  • Jack Arshawsky 289
Ward 12
  • Barry Burton 4,212
  • Frank DiTomasso 2,418
Ward 13
Ward 14

North York School Board

Ward 1 Emery
  • Sheila Lambrinos
Ward 2 Amesbury Park/Black Creek
  • Bob Churchill
Ward 3 Jane/Finch
  • Stephnie Payne
Ward 4 Lawrence Heights
  • Elsa Chandler
Ward 5 Downsview
  • Errol Young
Ward 6 Avenue Rd.
Results taken from the Toronto Star, 13 November 1991. The final official results were not significantly different.
Ward 7 Wilson Heights
  • Mae Waese
Ward 8 Banbury-Windfields-St. Andrew's
  • Gerri Gershon
Ward 9 Senlac
  • Shelley Stillman
Ward 10 Don Mills-Flemingdon
  • Darlene Scott
Ward 11 Willowdale
  • Diane Meaghan
Ward 12 Victoria Village-Broadlands-Fenside
Ward 13 Hillcrest
  • Dan Hicks
Ward 14 Oriole/Fairview/Pleasant View

Scarborough

Mayor

City Councillors

Ward 1
  • Harvey Barron
Ward 2
Ward 3
  • Mike Tzekas 2,357
  • John Wardrope 2,192
  • George Page 1,051
  • Tom Furr 921
  • Rocco Zambri 222
Ward 4
Ward 5
Ward 6
  • Paul Mushinski 2,878
  • Barry Christensen 1,603
  • Tom Rowland 1,603
  • Chris Kalpakis 512
  • Chester Searles 426
  • John Beatt 205
  • Shawn Bredin 202
Ward 7
  • Fred Johnson
Ward 8
Ward 9
Ward 10
  • Ron Watson 4,345
  • Herb Cotter 1,219
Ward 11
  • Sherene Shaw 3,552
  • Don Lombardi 1,457
  • Christopher Fermanis 1,230
  • Ayoub Ali 361
Ward 12
  • Doug Mahood 4,511
  • Bill Kan S. Choung 760
  • Norair Yeretsian 629
  • Norman Chan 303
Ward 13
Ward 14
  • Edith Montgomery acclaimed

York

The race for York council was the most volatile of all the Toronto votes. During the previous term, a development scandal occurred where at least two councillors were convicted of taking bribes from a developer to sell parkland for a condominium development. In all, six of eight incumbents were defeated. Only Fergy Brown as mayor and councillors Frances Nunziata and Bill Saundercook were re-elected. Nunziata was instrumental in exposing the scandal.

Mayor

Council

;Ward 1
  • Roz Mendelsohn 1,627
  • †Ben Nobleman 1,254
  • Marguerite Kaszecki-Pyron 938
  • Kevin Fulbrook 429
;Ward 2
  • Joe Mihevc 929
  • Branko Jovanovich 631
  • Helen Poulopoulos 590
  • †Tony Mandarano 571
  • Joe Fazio 509
  • Chaltanya Kalevar 497
  • Claudio C. Lewis 54
;Ward 3
  • Rob Davis 859
  • Angela Bianci 625
  • Theo Evdoxiadis 475
  • Mario Giansante 422
  • Roland Saggiorato 402
  • Gabriel Graziano 290
  • Jose Perez 209
  • Suzana Dozsa 178
  • Leroy Crosse 152
  • Tony Pizzolato 101
;Ward 4
  • Joan Roberts 1,149
  • †Nicolo Fortunato 666
  • Patrick Canavan 524
  • Joe Piccininno 317
;Ward 5
  • Barry Rowland 941
  • Lynda Palmer 917
  • Mary Pedretti 710
  • Enrico Iafolla 667
  • †Jim Fera 466
;Ward 6
  • Michael McDonald 2,259
  • †Bob McLean 1,417
  • Bernard Thompson 1,375
;Ward 7
;Ward 8
† Incumbent

School Board

;Ward 1
  • Karen Hen
;Ward 2
  • Pete Karageorgos
;Ward 3
  • John Mills
;Ward 4
  • Elizabeth Hill
;Ward 5
  • Joe Morriello
;Ward 6
  • Bonnie Taylor
;Ward 7
  • Steven Mould
;Ward 8
  • Madeline McDowell