Patilpada, Dahanu (census code 551603)


Patilpada is a village in the Palghar district of Maharashtra, India. It is located in the Dahanu taluka.

Demographics

According to the 2011 census of India, Patilpada has 569 households. The effective literacy rate is 47.21%.
TotalMaleFemale
Population289514761419
Children aged below 6 years459234225
Scheduled caste211
Scheduled tribe274313841359
Literates1150687463
Workers 1303830473
Main workers 1273812461
Main workers: Cultivators17213042
Main workers: Agricultural labourers422204218
Main workers: Household industry workers550
Main workers: Other674473201
Marginal workers 301812
Marginal workers: Cultivators1073
Marginal workers: Agricultural labourers936
Marginal workers: Household industry workers000
Marginal workers: Others1183
Non-workers1592646946