NCAA Division I men's lacrosse records


NCAA Division I men's lacrosse records listed here are primarily records compiled by the NCAA's Director of Statistics office.
Included in this consolidation are the NCAA men's Division I individual single-season and career leaders. Official NCAA men's lacrosse records did not begin until the 1971 season and are based on information submitted to the NCAA statistics service by institutions participating in the weekly statistics rankings, which started in 1996. Career records include players who played at least three seasons or two in Division I during the era of official NCAA statistics. In statistical rankings, the rounding of percentages and/or averages may indicate ties where none exist. In these cases, the numerical order of the rankings is accurate.

Career leaders

Goals

Source:

Most Wins and National Titles by a program

The NCAA does not officially recognize lacrosse records prior to 1971, and the USILA does not maintain a database of lacrosse records. USILA era lacrosse records, nonetheless, have been included below. National titles include all NCAA, USILA, all divisions.
Current NCAA Division I lacrosse programs with 480 or more wins through 2022:
UniversityInitial SeasonTotal SeasonsAll-time WinsAll-time LossesTotal GamesWinning PercentNational Titles
Johns Hopkins18831351,0043641,383.73144
Syracuse19161039243581,298.72215
Maryland1924988722771,153.75913
Navy19081148133661,187.68617
Army19071048123961,208.6698
Hobart18981197885121,320.60516
Cornell18921257744851,285.6127
Harvard18811347087071,438.50013
Princeton18811036664601,109.59112
Yale18811016615281,195.5562
Virginia1925896753761,057.6429
Rutgers1887966235221,159.5442
Lehigh18851306167071,340.46611
Duke1938826094241,013.5813
Hofstra194973591411990.5891
Massachusetts195468564316880.641
Penn State19131075495261,083.511
Loyola193882537408952.5681
Delaware1948745344741,011.530
Brown57527370901.587
Penn19001035196311,159.452
North Carolina194963509310768.6215
Ohio State195367498426929.539
Dartmouth1926944906061,100.447
Towson195864493370863.5711