List of countries by tertiary education attainment


These are lists of countries by number of people who attained tertiary education.
Tertiary education is the educational level following the completion of a school providing a secondary education. The World Bank, for example, defines tertiary education as including universities as well as institutions that teach specific capacities of higher learning such as colleges, technical training institutes, community colleges, nursing schools, research laboratories, centers of excellence, and distance learning centers.

National Statistics

This is a list of the overall proportion of the population who have attained tertiary education in each country. Whenever possible, the proportion is calculated from only those aged 25 and above, as this largely excludes the people who are still in the process of attaining tertiary education and yields a more accurate percentage.

2022 OECD data

This is a list of countries by the proportions of 25- to 64-year-olds having completed tertiary education as published by the OECD. This list includes non-OECD member countries: Argentina, Brazil, China, Costa Rica, India, Indonesia, and South Africa.
CountryTertiary Upper secondary or post-secondary non-tertiary Below upper secondary
India

2019 OECD data

This list includes non-OECD member countries: Brazil, China, Costa Rica, Indonesia, Russia, Saudi Arabia, and South Africa.

Countries by level of tertiary education

This is a list of countries by the level of tertiary education completed by 25–64 year olds as of the year 2022.
Short-cycle tertiaryBachelor's or equivalentMaster's or equivalentDoctoral or equivalentTotal
Australia12299251
Austria15614136
Belgium12519146
Canada26241263
Chile1019231
Colombia2828
Costa Rica716325
Czech Republic0719127
Denmark52115242
Estonia61521142
Finland81816143
France141214142
Germany11812233
Greece0258135
Hungary11513029
Iceland42117144
Ireland102815254
Israel112414151
Italy0614120
Japan213556
Korea1534453
Latvia41718039
Lithuania3016147
Luxembourg51529351
Mexico1182021
Netherlands22417145
New Zealand4305140
Norway122114148
Poland0825134
Portugal01021131
Slovakia0424129
Slovenia81216440
Spain131116141
Sweden102017249
Switzerland2517345
Turkey7162025
United Kingdom92614251
United States112512250