List of Timrå IK seasons
This is a list of seasons of Swedish ice hockey club Timrå IK.
Season-by-season record
The first five years: 1937–38 to 1941–42
Note: GP = Games played, W = Wins, L = Losses, T = Ties, Pt = Point, GF = Goals for, GA = Goals against, WIK = Wifstavarvs IK, ÖIF = Östrands IF| Season | Club | GP | W | L | T | Pts | GF | GA | Finish | Playoffs |
| 1937–38 | WIK | 11 | 7 | 2 | 2 | 16 | 27 | 17 | ' | Won Provincial Championships Lost 1st Round, Swedish Championships |
| 1937–38 | ÖIF | 8 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 24 | 19 | ' | Quarter-finals of Provincial Championships |
| 1938–39 | WIK | 12 | 8 | 2 | 2 | 18 | 53 | 13 | 3rd, Provincial series | Finals of Provincial Championships ' |
| 1938–39 | ÖIF | 12 | 3 | 8 | 1 | 7 | 21 | 43 | 4th, Provincial series | ' |
| 1939–40 | WIK | 10 | 9 | 1 | 0 | 18 | 45 | 11 | ' | Finals of Provincial Championships |
| 1939–40 | ÖIF | 9 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 9 | 18 | 21 | ' | Quarter-finals of Provincial Championships |
| 1940–41 | WIK | 6 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 10 | 22 | 6 | 1st, Provincial series | Won Provincial Championships ' |
| 1940–41 | ÖIF | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | ' | Semi-finals of Provincial Championships |
| 1941–42 | WIK | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 1 | ' | ' |
| 1941–42 | ÖIF | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 11 | 7 | | Finals of Provincial Championships |
Joint forces and lower divisions: 1942–43 to 1955–56
Note: GP = Games played, W = Wins, L = Losses, T = Ties, Pt = Point, GF = Goals for, GA = Goals against| Season | Club | GP | W | L | T | Pts | GF | GA | Finish | Playoffs |
| 1942–43 | 5 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 22 | 6 | ' | Won Qualification Lost 1st round, Swedish Championships | - |
| 1943–44 | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | ' | Won 1st Qualification Won 2nd Qualification Won 1st Round Lost Quarterfinal, Swedish Championships | - |
| 1944–45 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 24 | 7 | ' | Won 2nd Qualification Won 1st Round Lost Quarterfinal, Swedish Championships | - |
| 1945–46 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 37 | 11 | 1st, Provincial series | Won Qualification Won 1st Round on w/o Won 2nd Round Lost Quarterfinal, Swedish Championships | - |
| 1946–47 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 29 | 2 | ' | Won 1st Round Won 2nd Round Lost Quarterfinal, Swedish Championships | - |
| 1947–48 | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | ' | Won 1st Qualification Won 2nd Qualification Lost 1st Round, Swedish Championships | - |
| 1948–49 | 10 | 9 | 1 | 0 | 18 | 96 | 23 | 1st, Uppsvenska North Division 3 | Won Qualification 1 Won Qualification 2 Promoted to Division 2 ' | - |
| 1949–50 | 10 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 12 | 47 | 37 | 3rd, North Division 2 | Lost Qualification, Swedish Championships | - |
| 1950–51 | 10 | 7 | 3 | 0 | 14 | 67 | 40 | 2nd, North Division 2 | Won Qualification Won 1st Round Lost 2nd Round, Swedish Championships ' | - |
| 1951–52 | 10 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 11 | 44 | 41 | 4th, North Division 2 | ' | - |
| 1952–53 | 10 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 11 | 38 | 44 | 3rd, North Division 2 | Did not qualify | - |
| 1953–54 | 12 | 2 | 8 | 2 | 6 | 48 | 71 | 5th, North Division 2 | Did not qualify | - |
| 1954–55 | 10 | 4 | 4 | 2 | 10 | 43 | 36 | 4th, North Division 2 | Did not qualify | - |
| 1955–56 | 10 | 9 | 1 | 0 | 18 | 72 | 14 | 1st, North Division 2 | Won Qualification 1 Lost Qualification 2 Won Extra qualification Promoted to Division 1 | - |
Top division: 1956–57 to 1974–75
Note: GP = Games played, W = Wins, L = Losses, T = Ties, Pt = Points, GF = Goals for, GA = Goals against| Season | Club | GP | W | L | T | Pts | GF | GA | Finish | Playoffs |
| 1956–57 | 14 | 6 | 7 | 1 | 13 | 53 | 58 | 4th, North Division 1 | Did not qualify | - |
| 1957–58 | 14 | 7 | 5 | 2 | 16 | 59 | 53 | 4th, North Division 1 | Did not qualify | - |
| 1958–59 | 14 | 4 | 6 | 4 | 12 | 47 | 50 | 5th, North Division 1 | Did not qualify | - |
| 1959–60 | 14 | 5 | 8 | 1 | 11 | 61 | 53 | 4th, North Division 1 | Did not qualify | - |
| 1960–61 | 14 | 8 | 4 | 2 | 18 | 52 | 38 | 3rd, North Division 1 | Did not qualify | - |
| 1961–62 | 21 | 9 | 11 | 1 | 19 | 64 | 75 | 2nd, North Division 1 | 8th, Swedish Championships series | - |
| 1962–63 | 21 | 9 | 10 | 2 | 20 | 64 | 76 | 4th, North Division 1 | 8th, Swedish Championships series | - |
| 1963–64 | 21 | 10 | 10 | 1 | 21 | 80 | 77 | 6th, North Division 1 | 3rd, Kvalserien | - |
| 1964–65 | 26 | 9 | 10 | 7 | 25 | 103 | 99 | 5th, North Division 1 | 2nd, Kvalserien | - |
| 1965–66 | 21 | 10 | 9 | 2 | 22 | 91 | 78 | 3rd, North Division 1 | Lost in Quarterfinals, 0–2 | - |
| 1966–67 | 21 | 9 | 7 | 5 | 23 | 89 | 88 | 5th, North Division 1 | Did not qualify | - |
| 1967–68 | 21 | 5 | 12 | 4 | 14 | 61 | 77 | 6th, North Division 1 | Did not qualify | - |
| 1968–69 | 21 | 8 | 10 | 3 | 19 | 80 | 96 | 5th, North Division 1 | Did not qualify | - |
| 1969–70 | 20 | 9 | 9 | 2 | 20 | 95 | 86 | 5th, North Division 1 | 1st, Kvalserien | - |
| 1970–71 | 28 | 11 | 11 | 6 | 28 | 105 | 122 | 4th, North Division 1 | 5th, Swedish Championships series | - |
| 1971–72 | 28 | 15 | 8 | 5 | 35 | 120 | 92 | 3rd, North Division 1 | 3rd, Swedish Championships series and Leksand ) | - |
| 1972–73 | 28 | 8 | 14 | 6 | 22 | 94 | 118 | 4th, North Division 1 | 8th, Swedish Championships series | - |
| 1973–74 | 35 | 22 | 11 | 2 | 46 | 170 | 134 | 2nd, North Division 1 | 2nd, Swedish Championships series | - |
| 1974–75 | 30 | 18 | 7 | 5 | 41 | 156 | 95 | 4th, North Division 1 | Lost in Semifinals, 1–2 Won 3rd place games, 2–1 | - |
Elitserien and below: 1975–76 to 1998–99
Note: GP = Games played, W = Wins, L = Losses, T = Ties, BP = Bonus points, Pts = Points, GF = Goals for, GA = Goals against| Season | GP | W | L | T | BP | Pts | GF | GA | Finish | Playoffs |
| 1975–76 | 36 | 7 | 24 | 5 | – | 19 | 134 | 181 | 10th, Elitserien | Relegated to Division 1 |
| 1976–77 | 22 | 22 | 0 | 0 | – | 44 | 167 | 50 | 1st, North Division 1 | Won in Play Off 1, 2–0 Won in Play Off 2, 2–1 2nd, Kvalserien Promoted to Elitserien |
| 1977–78 | 36 | 5 | 27 | 4 | – | 14 | 102 | 180 | 9th, Elitserien | 4th, Kvalserien Relegated to Division 1 |
| 1978–79 | 24 | 21 | 2 | 1 | – | 43 | 165 | 68 | 1st, North Division 1 | Won in Play Off 1, 2–0 Lost in Play Off 2, 1–2 |
| 1979–80 | 27 | 23 | 1 | 3 | – | 49 | 194 | 94 | 1st, North Division 1 | Lost in Play Off 1, 1–2 |
| 1980–81 | 27 | 23 | 2 | 2 | – | 48 | 195 | 69 | 1st, North Division 1 | Won in Play Off 1, 2–1 Won in Play Off 2, 2–0 2nd, Kvalserien Promoted to Elitserien |
| 1981–82 | 36 | 10 | 22 | 4 | – | 24 | 106 | 182 | 10th, Elitserien | Relegated to Division 1 |
| 1982–83 | 32 | 24 | 4 | 4 | – | 52 | 204 | 74 | 3rd, Allsvenskan | ' Won in Play Off 2, 2–0 Won in Play Off 3, 2–1 4th, Kvalserien |
| 1983–84 | 32 | 15 | 11 | 6 | – | 36 | 168 | 122 | 8th, Allsvenskan | Did not qualify for Kvalserien |
| 1984–85 | 32 | 18 | 9 | 5 | – | 41 | 170 | 122 | 1st, North Fortsättningsserien | Lost in Play Off 1, 0–2 |
| 1985–86 | 32 | 12 | 15 | 5 | – | 29 | 135 | 171 | 8th, Allsvenskan | Did not qualify for Kvalserien |
| 1986–87 | 32 | 15 | 16 | 1 | – | 31 | 169 | 178 | 8th, Allsvenskan | Did not qualify for Kvalserien |
| 1987–88 | 32 | 20 | 11 | 1 | 7 | 48 | 163 | 124 | 1st, North Fortsättningsserien | Won in Play Off 1, 2–0 Lost in Play Off 2, 1–2 |
| 1988–89 | 32 | 20 | 9 | 3 | 7 | 50 | 159 | 93 | 2nd, North Fortsättningsserien | Won in Play Off 1, 2–1 Lost in Play Off 2, 1–2 |
| 1989–90 | 32 | 21 | 9 | 2 | 7 | 51 | 146 | 104 | 2nd, North Fortsättningsserien | Lost in Play Off 1, 1–2 |
| 1990–91 | 32 | 21 | 8 | 3 | 7 | 52 | 168 | 134 | 2nd, North Fortsättningsserien | Lost in Play Off 1, 0–2 |
| 1991–92 | 36 | 20 | 12 | 4 | – | 44 | 178 | 110 | 9th, Allsvenskan | Did not qualify for Kvalserien |
| 1992–93 | 32 | 26 | 6 | 0 | 6 | 58 | 165 | 76 | 1st, North Fortsättningsserien | Won in Play Off 1, 2–0 Lost in Play Off 2, 1–2 |
| 1993–94 | 32 | 21 | 9 | 2 | 6 | 50 | 145 | 87 | 2nd, North Fortsättningsserien | Lost in Play Off 1, 0–2 |
| 1994–95 | 32 | 18 | 12 | 2 | 5 | 43 | 147 | 101 | 3rd, North Fortsättningsserien | Did not qualify for Kvalserien |
| 1995–96 | 32 | 24 | 5 | 3 | 7 | 58 | 144 | 82 | 1st, North Fortsättningsserien | Won in Play Off 1, 2–1 Lost in Play Off 2, 1–2 |
| 1996–97 | 32 | 25 | 5 | 2 | 7 | 59 | 163 | 73 | 1st, North Fortsättningsserien | Lost in Play Off 1, 0–2 |
| 1997–98 | 32 | 19 | 9 | 4 | – | 42 | 125 | 71 | 5th, Allsvenskan | ' Won in Play Off 2, 2–0 Won in Play Off 3, 2–0 5th, Kvalserien |
| 1998–99 | 42 | 29 | 10 | 3 | – | 61 | 191 | 81 | 4th, Allsvenskan | Won in Play Off 2, 2–0 Lost in Play Off 3, 0–2 |
Elitserien: 1999–2000 to 2012–2013
Note: GP = Games played, W = Wins, L = Losses, T = Ties, OTW = Overtime or Shootout wins, Pt = Point, GF = Goals for, GA = Goals against, PIM = Penalties in minutes| Season | GP | W | L | T | OTW | Pts | GF | GA | PIM | Finish | Playoffs |
| 1999–2000 | 46 | 29 | 9 | 8 | 4 | 99 | 169 | 99 | 631 | 1st, SuperAllsvenskan | 1st in Kvalserien Promoted to Elitserien |
| 2000–01 | 50 | 16 | 21 | 13 | 6 | 67 | 136 | 156 | 699 | 9th, Elitserien | Did not qualify |
| 2001–02 | 50 | 10 | 29 | 11 | 5 | 46 | 99 | 158 | 767 | 12th, Elitserien | 1st in Kvalserien |
| 2002–03 | 50 | 26 | 16 | 8 | 4 | 90 | 155 | 138 | 880 | 3rd, Elitserien | Won in Quarterfinals, 4–0 Lost in Semifinals, 2–4 |
| 2003–04 | 50 | 21 | 20 | 9 | 2 | 74 | 117 | 124 | 903 | 6th, Elitserien | Won in Quarterfinals, 4–1 Lost in Semifinals, 1–4 |
| 2004–05 | 50 | 26 | 13 | 11 | 4 | 93 | 159 | 118 | 1005 | 3rd, Elitserien | Lost in Quarterfinals, 3–4 |
| 2005–06 | 50 | 16 | 24 | 10 | 1 | 59 | 104 | 128 | 794 | 9th, Elitserien | Did not qualify |
| 2006–07 | 55 | 22 | 21 | 12 | 4 | 82 | 129 | 136 | 1021 | 5th, Elitserien | Lost in Quarterfinals, 3–4 |
| 2007–08 | 55 | 23 | 23 | 9 | 5 | 83 | 134 | 136 | 785 | 5th, Elitserien | Won in Quarterfinals, 4–1 Lost in Semifinals, 2–4 |
| 2008–09 | 55 | 19 | 24 | 12 | 7 | 76 | 152 | 142 | 728 | 8th, Elitserien | Lost in Quarterfinals, 3–4 |
| 2009–10 | 55 | 18 | 19 | 18 | 3 | 75 | 138 | 150 | 620 | 8th, Elitserien | Lost in Quarterfinals, 1–4 |
| 2010–11 | 55 | 17 | 25 | 13 | 9 | 73 | 140 | 165 | 856 | 10th, Elitserien | Did not qualify |
| 2011–12 | 55 | 10 | 31 | 14 | 8 | 52 | 115 | 183 | 680 | 12th, Elitserien | 1st in Kvalserien |
| 2012–13 | 55 | 12 | 30 | 13 | 8 | 57 | 100 | 127 | 496 | 11th, Elitserien | 3rd in Kvalserien Relegated to HockeyAllsvenskan |
SHL and HockeyAllsvenskan: 2013–2014 to present
Note: GP = Games played, W = Wins, L = Losses, T = Ties, OTW = Overtime or Shootout wins, Pt = Point, GF = Goals for, GA = Goals against Sources:| Season | GP | W | OTW | OTL | L | Pts | GF | GA | Finish | Playoffs |
| 2013–14 | 52 | 18 | 6 | 16 | 18 | 76 | 124 | 125 | 8th, HockeyAllsvenskan | Did not qualify |
| 2014–15 | 52 | 20 | 2 | 9 | 23 | 71 | 128 | 139 | 10th, HockeyAllsvenskan | Did not qualify |
| 2015–16 | 52 | 19 | 8 | 12 | 21 | 77 | 120 | 120 | 8th, HockeyAllsvenskan | 5th in Play Off |
| 2016–17 | 52 | 22 | 7 | 10 | 20 | 83 | 130 | 121 | 6th, HockeyAllsvenskan | 5th in Play Off |
| 2017–18 | 52 | 26 | 7 | 14 | 12 | 99 | 134 | 99 | 1st, HockeyAllsvenskan | Won in Hockeyallsvenskan Final, 3–0 Won in Direktkval, 4–3 Promoted to SHL |
| 2018–19 | 52 | 10 | 5 | 9 | 33 | 44 | 115 | 182 | 14th, SHL | Lost in Direktkval, 3–4 Relegated to HockeyAllsvenskan |
| 2019–20 | 52 | 29 | 8 | 12 | 11 | 107 | 178 | 116 | 3rd, HockeyAllsvenskan | |
| 2020–21 | 52 | 36 | 4 | 2 | 10 | 118 | 199 | 101 | 1st, HockeyAllsvenskan | Won in Hockeyallsvenskan Final, 4–1 Promoted to SHL |
| 2021–22 | 52 | 14 | 5 | 4 | 29 | 56 | 133 | 177 | 14th, SHL | Won in Play Out, 4–0 |
| 2022–23 | 52 | 22 | 6 | 3 | 21 | 81 | 137 | 130 | 5th, SHL | Lost in Quarterfinals, 3–4 |
| 2023–24 | 52 | 22 | 3 | 8 | 19 | 80 | 133 | 137 | 8th, SHL | Lost in Eighth finals, 0–2 |
| 2024–25 | 52 | 23 | 4 | 4 | 21 | 81 | 143 | 127 | 6th, SHL | Lost in Quarterfinals, 2–4 |