2025 Liga 1 (Peru)


The 2025 Liga 1 de Fútbol Profesional was the 109th season of the Peruvian Primera División, the highest division of Peruvian football. The season began on 7 February and ended on 14 December 2025. The fixture for the season was drawn on 14 January 2025.
The defending champions Universitario won their twenty-ninth league title and third in a row by winning both the Apertura and Clausura tournaments, clinching the national title after defeating ADT 2–1 on 26 October.
On 19 August 2025, the Peruvian Football Federation officially announced the disqualification of [Deportivo Deportivo Binacional FC|Binacional FC|Binacional] from Liga 1 and the 2025 Torneo Juvenil Sub-18, following a court ruling that annulled the injunction which had allowed the club to return to the first division after its relegation in 2023. In its statement, the FPF stated that the Juliaca-based team would be informed about its participation in future tournaments in due course. Aside from Binacional, Ayacucho and Alianza Universidad were both relegated to Liga 2 on sporting performance at the end of the season.

Teams

Initially, 17 teams were to take part in the league in this season: the top 15 teams from the 2024 season, plus the 2024 Liga 2 champions Alianza Universidad and runner-up Juan Pablo II College. Juan Pablo II College got promoted for the first time in their history while Alianza Universidad appeared for the first time since 2020. However, Ayacucho and Binacional were both reinstated in the league after winning judicial cases against the Peruvian Football Federation, which increased the number of teams to 19. The promoted teams replaced Carlos A. Mannucci, Universidad César Vallejo and Unión Comercio, who were relegated at the end of the previous season.

Stadia and locations

TeamCityStadiumCapacity
ADTTarmaUnión Tarma9,100
Alianza AtléticoSullanaCampeones del 3612,000
Alianza LimaLimaAlejandro Villanueva35,938
Alianza UniversidadHuánucoHeraclio Tapia25,036
Atlético GrauSullanaCampeones del 3612,000
AyacuchoAyacuchoLas Américas6,400
BinacionalJuliacaGuillermo Briceño Rosamedina20,080
CiencianoCuscoGarcilaso45,056
Comerciantes UnidosCutervoJuan Maldonado Gamarra13,680
CuscoCuscoGarcilaso45,056
Deportivo GarcilasoCuscoGarcilaso45,056
Juan Pablo II CollegeChongoyapeComplejo Juan Pablo II3,000
Los ChankasAndahuaylasLos Chankas10,000
MelgarArequipaVirgen de Chapi40,370
Sport BoysCallaoMiguel Grau17,000
Sport HuancayoHuancayoHuancayo20,000
Sporting CristalLimaAlberto Gallardo11,600
UniversitarioLimaMonumental80,093
UTCCajabambaGermán Contreras Jara6,300

;Notes

Managerial changes

;Notes

Torneo Apertura

Standings


Playoffs

The playoffs to decide the Liga 1 champion were set to be contested by the winners of the Apertura and Clausura tournaments as well as the top two teams in the season's aggregate table. Since Universitario won both the Apertura and Clausura tournaments, they were crowned as league champions without playing this stage and the playoffs were instead held to decide the season's runner-up as well as the final positions of the remaining Copa Libertadores qualifiers, being played by the next best three teams in the aggregate table. Cusco, as the team placing second in the aggregate table, received a bye to the second stage, while the other two playoff qualifiers entered the first stage.
The Stage 2 winner qualified for the Copa Libertadores group stage, while the Stage 2 loser qualified for the Copa Libertadores second stage and the Stage 1 loser entered the Copa Libertadores first stage.

Stage 1

----
''Tied 4–4 on aggregate. Sporting Cristal won on penalties.''

Stage 2

----
''Cusco won 2–1 on aggregate.''

Top scorers

Source:

Attendances

The average league attendance was 6,809.
#ClubHome gamesTotalAverage
1Universitario17660,15338,833
2Alianza Lima18441,87124,548
3Sporting Cristal18180,24010,013
4Melgar17155,4939,147
5Cienciano17138,2418,132
6Sport Boys18122,8516,825
7Alianza Universidad1786,3355,079
8Deportivo Garcilaso1878,6854,371
9Cusco1745,5622,680
10Juan Pablo II1743,8902,582
11ADT1843,6802,427
12Los Chankas1741,6982,453
13Comerciantes Unidos1841,4922,305
14Alianza Atlético1836,5502,031
15Sport Huancayo1728,8241,696
16Ayacucho1725,8241,519
17Atlético Grau1823,5381,308
18UTC1811,064615

Source: Infobae