2021 Andhra Pradesh local elections


Elections to local bodies in Andhra Pradesh are being held in four phases in rural areas in February 2021 viz. 9 February 2021, 13 February 2021, 17 February 2021 and 21 February 2021 covering 13 districts. In the first phase, 29,732 polling stations were set up.
Urban local body elections to 12 municipal corporations and 75 municipal and town councils will be held on 10 March, with a possible second round on 13 March.
Elections in the state to district and township panchayats will be scheduled at a later date.

Grama Panchayati elections

Election schedule

State Election Commission, headed by N. Ramesh Kumar, appointed K. Kanna Babu, IAS as Secretary of SEC and N. Sanjay, IPS to provide leadership for local elections.

Elections held

Phase 2

In the second phase, 539 sarpanch seats have been unanimously won, So, there is no election in those grama panchayatis. The elections were held in 18 revenue divisions and 167 mandals.

Urban local body/ Municipal elections

The elections were previously scheduled on March 23 were post-poned due to COVID-19 pandemic in India. The election process will be continued from the previous nominations filed. The elections will be held in 12 municipal corporations and 75 municipalities or nagara panchaytis. Elections will not be conducted in Rajamahendravaram Municipal Corporation, Nellore Municipal Corporation, Srikakulam Municipal Corporation and 29 municipalities/nagara panchaytis.

Election results

Municipal corporations

Municipal corporationTotal wardsYSRCPTDPJSP+BJPINC+CPI+CPI(M)Independent
Greater Visakhapatnam Municipal Corporation985830424
Vijayawada Municipal Corporation644914010
Guntur Municipal Corporation57449202
Tirupati Municipal Corporation50481000
Kakinada Municipal Corporation
Kurnool Municipal Corporation52418003
Ongole Municipal Corporation50416102
Machilipatnam Municipal Corporation50445100
Kadapa Municipal Corporation50481001
Vizianagaram Municipal Corporation50481001
Anantapuramu Municipal Corporation50480002
Eluru Municipal Corporation50
Chittoor Municipal Corporation50463101
Nellore Municipal Corporation54540000
Rajamahendravaram Municipal Corporation50834116
Total

Municipalities

MunicipalityTotal wardsYSRCPJSP+BJPTDPIndependents+Others
Ichchapuram Municipality2320
Palasa-Kasibugga Municipality3128
Palakonda2018111
Bobbili Municipality3130
Parvathipuram Municipality3029
Salur Municipality2927
Nellimarla2020
Narsipatnam Municipality2826
Elamanchili Municipality2524
Amalapuram Municipality3028
Tuni3029
Pithapuram Municipality3030
Samalkota Municipality3129
Mandapeta Municipality3028
Ramachandrapuram2826
Peddapuram Municipality2929
Yeleswaram2020
Gollaprolu2020
Mummidivaram2020
Narasapuram Municipality3129
Nidadavolu Municipality2828
Kovvur Municipality2322
Jangareddygudem2928
Nuzvid Municipality3230
Pedana Municipality2323
Vuyyuru Municipality2020
Nandigama2028
Tiruvuru2020
Tenali Municipality4038
Chilakaluripet Municipality3838
Repalle Municipality2828
Macherla Municipality3131000
Sattenapalle3128
Vinukonda Municipality3229
Piduguralla Municipality3333
Chirala Municipality3333
Markapur Municipality3535
Addanki2020
Chimakurthy Municipality20182
Kanigiri2018
Giddaluru2018
Venkatagiri2525
Atmakur2321
Sullurpeta2523
Naidupeta Municipality2523
Hindupur Municipality3836
Guntakal Municipality3737
Tadipatri Municipality3616
Dharmavaram Municipality4038
Kadiri Municipality3634
Rayadurg Municipality3230
Gooty Municipality2523
Kalyandurgam Municipality24222
Puttaparthi Municipality2020
Madakasira2018
Adoni Municipality4240
Nandyal Municipality4242
Yemmiganur Municipality3433
Dhone Municipality3232
Nandikotkur Municipality2929
Gudur2020
Allagadda Municipality2725
Atmakur Municipality2423
Proddatur Municipality4139
Pulivendula Municipality3333
Jammalamadugu2020
Badvel Municipality3535
Rayachoti Municipality3434
Mydukur Municipality2422
Yerraguntla2020
Madanapalle Municipality3533
Punganur Municipality3129
Palamaner Municipality2626
Nagari Municipality2928
Puttur Municipality2726
Total