2020 Road to the Kentucky Derby
The 2020 Road to the Kentucky Derby was a series of races through which horses qualified for the 2020 Kentucky Derby, which was held on September 5. The field for the Derby is limited to 20 horses, with up to four 'also eligibles' in case of a late withdrawal from the field. There are three separate paths for horses to take to qualify for the Derby: the main Road consisting of races in North America, the Japan Road consisting of four races in Japan, and the European Road with seven European races in England, Ireland and France. The top four finishers in the specified races receive points, with higher points awarded in the major prep races. Earnings in non-restricted stakes races act as a tie breaker.
When originally announced in September 2019, the main Road to the Kentucky Derby would have remained substantially the same as the 2019 Road to the Kentucky Derby, consisting of 35 races, 19 races for the Kentucky Derby Prep Season and 16 races for the Kentucky Derby Championship Season. Fair Grounds Race Course subsequently made minor changes to the length of the three qualifying races that it hosts: the Lecomte Stakes goes from a mile and 70 yards to miles, the Risen Star from to miles, and the Louisiana Derby goes from to miles. However, in March 2020, the growing coronavirus pandemic prompted the cancellation of several prep races, and the rescheduling of the Derby itself. Churchill Downs added more qualifying races to the series in May which became known as the Extended Series.
Main Road to the Kentucky Derby
Standings
The following table shows the points earned in the eligible races for the main series. The ranking is for horses that are still pointing towards the race, as shown on the Derby Leaderboard published by Churchill Downs on August 22, updated for subsequently announced withdrawals from the field.Authentic, who was the eventual winner of the Kentucky Derby, qualified for the race in second place by winning the Haskell, Sham and San Felipe, plus finishing second in the Santa Anita Derby.
| Rank | Horse | Points | Earnings | Trainer | Owner | Ref |
| 1 | Tiz the Law | 372 | $1,972,400 | Barclay Tagg | Sackatoga Stable | |
| 2 | Authentic | 200 | $980,000 | Bob Baffert | Spendthrift Farm, MyRaceHorse Stable, Madaket Stables & Starlight Racing | |
| retired | Nadal | 150 | $1,020,000 | Bob Baffert | George Bolton, Arthur Hoyeau, Barry Lipman & Mark Mathiesen | |
| injured | Art Collector | 150 | $476,461 | Thomas Drury Jr. | Bruce Lunsford | |
| 3 | Honor A. P. | 140 | $340,000 | John Shirreffs | C R K Stable | |
| bypassing | Basin | 110 | $592,500 | Steve Asmussen | Jackpot Farm | |
| 4 | Ny Traffic | 110 | $472,820 | Saffie Joseph Jr. | John Fanelli, Cash is King, LC Racing & Paul Braverman | |
| injured | Wells Bayou | 104 | $765,000 | Brad Cox | Lance and Clint Gasaway | |
| 5 | King Guillermo | 90 | $317,050 | Juan Carlos Avila | Victoria's Ranch | |
| 6 | Thousand Words | 83 | $297,000 | Bob Baffert | Albaugh Family Stables & Spendthrift Farm | |
| bypassing | Dr Post | 80 | $331,035 | Todd Pletcher | St. Elias Stable | |
| bypassing | Ete Indien | 74 | $357,156 | Patrick L. Biancone | Linda Shanahan, Sanford Bacon, Dream With Me Stable, Horse France America, D P Racing & Patrick L. Biancone Racing | |
| bypassing | Modernist | 70 | $369,000 | William I. Mott | Pam & Martin Wygod | |
| injured | Maxfield | 60 | $388,350 | Brendan Walsh | Godolphin Stables | |
| 7 | Max Player | 60 | $337,500 | Steve Asmussen | George E. Hall & SportBLX Thoroughbreds | |
| injured | Caracaro | 60 | $205,000 | Gustavo Delgado | Top Racing, Global Thoroughbreds | |
| ill | Gouverneur Morris | 54 | $236,000 | Todd Pletcher | Team Valor & WinStar Farm | |
| injured | Mr. Monomoy | 52 | $260,000 | Brad Cox | Madaket Stables, Michael Dubb, Doheny Racing Stable | |
| bypassing | Alex | 50 | $324,910 | John Servis | Cash is King & LC Racing | |
| bypassing | Country Grammer | 50 | $106,400 | Chad Brown | Paul Pompa Jr. | |
| bypassing | Pneumatic | 45 | $169,250 | Steve Asmussen | Winchell Thoroughbreds | |
| 8 | Enforceable | 43 | $314,550 | Mark Casse | John C. Oxley | |
| bypass | Swiss Skydiver | 40 | $901,820 | Kenneth McPeek | Peter J. Callahan | |
| bypassing | Shivaree | 40 | $311,905 | Ralph Nicks | Jacks or Better Farm | |
| bypassing | Rushie | 40 | $108,000 | Michael McCarthy | Jim Daniell & Donna Daniel | |
| 9 | Major Fed | 38 | $179,100 | Greg Foley | Lloyd Madison Farms | |
| 10 | Storm the Court | 36 | $1,273,851 | Peter Eurton | David A Bernsen, Exline-Border Racing, D. Hudock, S. Wilson | |
| 11 | Attachment Rate | 35 | $93,675 | Dale Romans | Jim Bakke & Gerald Isbister | |
| bypassing | Anneau d'Or | 32 | $435,821 | Blaine Wright | Peter Redekop | |
| 12 | Sole Volante | 30 | $273,510 | Patrick L. Biancone | Reeves Thoroughbred Racing, Andie Biancone & Limelight Stables | |
| 13 | Finnick the Fierce | 25 | $120,200 | Rey Hernandez | Arnaldo Monge & Rey Hernandez | |
| bypassing | Silver Prospector | 21 | $664,018 | Steve Asmussen | Ed & Susie Orr | |
| not nominated | Field Pass | 20 | $229,960 | Michael J. Maker | Three Diamond Farms | |
| bypassing | Excession | 20 | $206,000 | Steve Asmussen | Calumet Farm | |
| bypassing | Candy Tycoon | 20 | $83,500 | Todd Pletcher | Mathis Stable | |
| bypassing | Untitled | 20 | $81,999 | Mark Casse | Gary Barber & Michael B. Sebastian | |
| 14 | Winning Impressions | 20 | $54,822 | Dallas Stewart | West Point Thoroughbreds & Pearl Racing | |
| bypassing | Shotski | 19 | $212,466 | Jeremiah O'Dwyer | Wachtel Stable, Gary Barber, Pantofel Stable & M. Karty | |
| 15 | South Bend | 18 | $291,902 | William I. Mott | Gary Barber, Adam Watchtel, Peter Deutsch, Leonard Schleifer | |
| not nominated | Jesus' Team | 18 | $80,000 | Jose D'Angelo | Group 7 Racing | |
| bypassing | Farmington Road | 15 | $101,000 | Todd Pletcher | Eclipse Thoroughbreds, Chrysalia Stables & Robert LaPenta | |
| bypassing | Independence Hall | 14 | $226,600 | Michael J. Trombetta | Eclipse Thoroughbred Partners, Twin Creeks Racing Stables, Kathleen and Robert Verratti | |
| bypassing | Silver State | 14 | $90,000 | Steve Asmussen | Winchell Thoroughbreds & Willis Horton Racing | |
| bypassing | Azul Coast | 14 | $80,500 | Bob Baffert | Karl Watson, Mike Pegram, Paul Weitman | |
| 16 | Necker Island | 14 | $74,808 | Chris Hartman | Raymond Daniels & Wayne Scherr | |
| bypassing | Shoplifted | 13 | $388,500 | Steve Asmussen | Grandview Equine, Cheyenne Stables & LNJ Foxwoods | |
| bypassing | Eight Rings | 10 | $200,351 | Bob Baffert | SF Racing, Starlight Racing, Madaket Stables, Freferick Hertrich III, John D. Fielding, Golconda Stables | |
| bypassing | Dennis' Moment | 10 | $141,800 | Dale Romans | Albaugh Family Stables | |
| bypassing | Gold Street | 10 | $141,000 | Steve Asmussen | Mike McCarty | |
| bypassing | As Seen On Tv | 10 | $80,100 | Kelly Breen | Screen Door Stables | |
| not nominated | Texas Swing | 10 | $35,000 | Todd Pletcher | Harrell Ventures | |
| bypassing | Three Technique | 9 | $80,000 | Jeremiah Englehart | August Dawn Farm | |
| bypassing | Invader | 8 | $107,140 | Wesley Ward | Grandview Equine, Cheyenne Stables & LNJ Foxwoods | |
| bypassing | Ajaaweed | 7 | $95,000 | Kiaran McLaughlin | Shadwell Stable | |
| bypassing | Scabbard | 6 | $186,000 | Eddie Kenneally | Joseph Sutton | |
| bypassing | Answer In | 6 | $155,000 | Brad Cox | Robert LaPenta & Madaket Stables | |
| bypassing | Relentless Dancer | 6 | $29,750 | Michael J. Maker | Paradise Farms, Terry Raymond, Jana Wagner | |
| bypassing | Wrecking Crew | 5 | $301,000 | Peter L. Miller | Rockingham Ranch & David Bernsen | |
| bypassing | Montauk Traffic | 5 | $73,000 | Linda L. Rice | Chris Fountoukis | |
| bypassing | Mailman Money | 5 | $16,000 | Bret Calhoun | Allied Racing Stable | |
| bypassing | Green Light Go | 4 | $224,550 | James Jerkens | Stronach Stables | |
| bypassing | High Velocity | 4 | $97,000 | Bob Baffert | Mary & Gary West | |
| bypassing | American Theorem | 4 | $66,667 | George Papaprodromou | Kretz Racing | |
| bypassing | Royal Act | 4 | $31,644 | Peter Eurton | C R K Stable | |
| bypassing | Fancy Liquor | 4 | $23,500 | Michael J. Maker | Skychai Racing & Sand Dollar Stable | |
| not nominated | American Farmer | 4 | $20,000 | Steve Sherman | BKB Stables & Steve Sherman | |
| bypassing | Prince of Pharoahs | 3 | $27,750 | Linda L. Rice | Darlene Bilinski & Harry Patten | |
| bypassing | Bourbon Bay | 3 | $24,000 | Mark A. Hennig | Bourbon Lane Stable, Seidman Stables, Lake Lonely Racing | |
| bypassing | Lebda | 2 | $150,125 | Claudio Gonzalez | Joseph Besecker | |
| bypassing | Big City Bob | 2 | $123,000 | Jorge Duarte Jr. | Colts Neck Stables | |
| not nominated | Embolden | 2 | $82,000 | Michael Stidham | Dare To Dream Stable | |
| bypassing | Chase Tracker | 2 | $51,700 | Todd Pletcher | St. Elias Stable | |
| bypassing | Portos | 2 | $30,000 | Todd Pletcher | Wertheimer et Frère | |
| bypassing | Toledo | 2 | $24,500 | Chad C. Brown | Juddmonte Farms | |
| bypassing | Zimba Warrior | 2 | $24,500 | J. Keith Desormeaux | Charles & Cynthia Marquis | |
| not nominated | Indian Peak | 2 | $16,500 | Quinn Howey | Jill & William Gray | |
| bypassing | Halo Again | 2 | $11,400 | Steve Asmussen | Winchell Thoroughbreds & Willis Horton Racing | |
| bypassing | Jungle Runner | 1 | $87,250 | Steve Asmussen | Calumet Farm | |
| bypassing | Monday Morning Qb | 1 | $75,000 | Butch Reid Jr. | Cash is King and LC Racing | |
| not nominated | Gozilla | 1 | $72,000 | Steve Asmussen | Zayat Stables | |
| bypassing | Taishan | 1 | $51,000 | Richard Baltas | Calvin Nguyen & Joey Tran | |
| bypassing | Informative | 1 | $38,000 | Uriah St. Lewis | Uriah St. Lewis | |
| bypassing | Letmeno | 1 | $29,200 | Ian Wilkes | Randall Bloch & Six Column Stables | |
| bypassing | Express Train | 1 | $18,000 | John Shirreffs | C R K Stable | |
| not nominated | Celtic Striker | 1 | $12,000 | Raymond Handal | Imperial Racing | |
| bypassing | Tiz Rye Time | 1 | $10,000 | Ian Wilkes | Bourbon Lane Stable, Cleber J. Massey, Jim Gladden | |
| bypassing | Tizamagician | 1 | $6,000 | Richard Mandella | MyRacehorse.com & Spendthrift Farm | |
| not nominated | Wine and Whiskey | 1 | $6,000 | Felix Rondan | Ruben Arechiga & Felix Rondan | |
| ill | Shirl's Speight | 0 | $55,896 | Roger Attfield | Charles Fipke | |
| 17 | Money Moves | 0 | 0 | Todd Pletcher | Robert LaPenta & Bortolazzo Stable |
- ''Sidelined/Inactive/No longer under Derby Consideration/Not nominated in gray''
Prep season
''Note: 1st=10 points; 2nd=4 points; 3rd=2 points; 4th=1 point ''Championship series events
First leg of series
''Note: 1st=50 points; 2nd=20 points; 3rd=10 points; 4th=5 points''Second leg of series
These races are the major preps for the Kentucky Derby, and are thus weighted more heavily. Additional races are scheduled to be added in the summer as to make up for cancelled races towards the September 5 Derby. ''Note: 1st=100 points; 2nd=40 points; 3rd=20 points; 4th=10 points'''Wild Card' events
''Note: 1st=20 points; 2nd=8 points; 3rd=4 points; 4th=2 points''Extended series events
The following races were announced for the extension of the Road to the Kentucky Derby as a result of the Derby being run in September instead of May.| Race | Distance | Purse | Grade | Track | Date | 1st | 2nd | 3rd | 4th | Ref |
| Matt Winn Stakes | miles | $150,000 | 3 | Churchill Downs | May 23, 2020 | Maxfield | Ny Traffic | Pneumatic | Attachment Rate | |
| Santa Anita Derby | miles | $400,000 | 1 | Santa Anita | June 6, 2020 | Honor A. P. | Authentic | Rushie | Anneau d'Or | |
| Belmont Stakes | miles | $1,000,000 | 1 | Belmont Park | June 20, 2020 | Tiz the Law | Dr Post | Max Player | Pneumatic | |
| Ohio Derby | miles | $500,000 | 3 | Thistledown Racino | June 27, 2020 | Dean Martini | South Bend | Storm the Court | Rowdy Yates | |
| Los Alamitos Derby | miles | $150,000 | 3 | Los Alamitos | July 4, 2020 | Uncle Chuck | Thousand Words | Cosmo | Great Power | |
| Indiana Derby | miles | $500,000 | 3 | Indiana Grand | July 8, 2020 | Shared Sense | Major Fed | Necker Island | Earner | |
| Blue Grass Stakes | miles | $600,000 | 2 | Keeneland | July 11, 2020 | Art Collector | Swiss Skydiver | Rushie | Enforceable | |
| Peter Pan Stakes | miles | $100,000 | 3 | Saratoga | July 16, 2020 | Country Grammer | Caracaro | Mystic Guide | Celtic Striker | |
| Haskell Invitational | miles | $1,000,000 | 1 | Monmouth Park | July 18, 2020 | Authentic | NY Traffic | Dr Post | Jesus' Team | |
| Shared Belief Stakes | 1 mile | $150,000 | Del Mar | August 1, 2020 | Thousand Words | Honor A.P. | Kiss Today Goodbye | Cezzane | ||
| Travers Stakes | miles | $1,000,000 | 1 | Saratoga | August 8, 2020 | Tiz the Law | Caracaro | Max Player | South Bend | |
| Ellis Park Derby | 1 mile | $100,000 | Ellis Park | August 9, 2020 | Art Collector | Attachment Rate | Necker Island | Rowdy Yates | ||
| Pegasus Stakes | miles | $200,000 | 3 | Monmouth Park Racetrack | August 15, 2020 | Pneumatic | Jesus' Team | Arkaan | Super John |
Note:
Belmont Stakes: 1st=150 points; 2nd=60 points; 3rd=30 points; 4th=15 points
Blue Grass Stakes, Santa Anita Derby, Haskell Invitational, Travers Stakes: 1st=100 points; 2nd=40 points; 3rd=20 points; 4th=10 points
Matt Winn Stakes, Ellis Park Derby, Shared Belief Stakes, Peter Pan Stakes: 1st=50 points; 2nd=20 points; 3rd=10 points; 4th=5 points
''Pegasus Stakes, Indiana Derby, Los Alamitos Derby, Ohio Derby: 1st=20 points; 2nd=8 points; 3rd=4 points; 4th=2 points''
Japan Road to the Kentucky Derby
The Japan Road to the Kentucky Derby is intended to provide a place in the Derby starting gate to the top finisher in the series. If the connections of that horse decline the invitation, their place is offered to the second-place finisher and so on through the top four finishers. If neither of the top four accept, this place in the starting gate reverts to the horses on the main road to the Derby.The top point earners were Café Pharoah, Danon Pharaoh, Herrschaft and Dieu du Vin. None of the invitations were accepted.
;Races
| Race | Distance | Track | Date | 1st | 2nd | 3rd | 4th | Ref |
| Cattleya Sho | 1,600 metres | Tokyo Racecourse | Nov 23 2019 | Dieu du Vin | Shonan Mario | Daimei Corrida | Aurora Tesoro | |
| Zen-Nippon Nisai Yushun | 1,600 metres | Kawasaki Racecourse | Dec 18 2019 | Vacation | Iolite | T's Dunk | Meisho Tensui | |
| Hyacinth Stakes | 1,600 metres | Tokyo Racecourse | Feb 23 2020 | Cafe Pharoah | Tagano Beauty | Yaugau | Longonot | |
| Fukuryu Stakes | 1,800 metres | Nakayama Racecourse | Mar 28 2020 | Herrschaft | T O Keynes | Miyaji Kokuo | American Face | |
| Unicorn Stakes | 1,600 meters | Tokyo Racecourse | Jun 21 2020 | Cafe Pharoah | Dieu du Vin | Kenshinko | Thunder Blitz | |
| Japan Dirt Derby | 2,000 meters | Oi Racecouse | Jul 8 2020 | Danon Pharaoh | Daimei Corrida | Kitano Octopus | Bravoure |
Note:
Cattleya Sho: 1st=10 points; 2nd=4 points; 3rd=2 points; 4th=1 point
Zen-Nippon Nisai Yushun: 1st=20 points; 2nd=8 points; 3rd=4 points; 4th=2 points
Hyacinth: 1st=30 points; 2nd=12 points; 3rd=6 points; 4th=3 points
Other 3 races : 1st=40 points; 2nd=16 points; 3rd=8 points; 4th=4 points
;Qualification table
The top four horses are eligible to participate in the Kentucky Derby provided the horse is nominated.
| Rank | Horse | Points | Eligible Earnings | Trainer | Owner | Ref |
| 1 | Cafe Pharoah | 70 | Noriyuki Hori | Koichi Nishikawa | ||
| 2 | Danon Pharaoh | 40 | Yoshito Yahagi | Danox | ||
| 2 | Herrschaft | 40 | Kenji Nonaka | Kanayama Holdings | ||
| 4 | Dieu du Vin | 26 | Yukihiro Kato | Three H Racing | ||
| 5 | Vacation | 20 | Kenichi Takatsuki | Masahiro Ogishi | ||
| 6 | Daimei Corrida | 18 | Naoyuki Morita | Noboru Miyamoto | ||
| 7 | T O Keynes | 16 | Daisuke Takayanagi | Tomoya Ozasa | ||
| 8 | Tagano Beauty | 12 | Masato Nishizono | Koichi Nishikawa | ||
| 9 | Iolite | 8 | Yoshinori Muto | Yuki Dento | ||
| 9 | Kenshinko | 8 | Kazuo Konishi | Katsuhiko Amano | ||
| 9 | Kitano Octopus | 8 | Noboru Takagi | Naoto Kitajo | ||
| 9 | Miyaji Kokuo | 8 | Yoshihiko Kawamura | Tsukasa Soga | ||
| 13 | Yaugau | 6 | Naosuke Sugai | G Riviere Racing | ||
| 14 | American Face | 4 | Hirofumi Toda | Katsumi Yoshizawa | ||
| 14 | Bravoure | 4 | Kenji Sato | Keiko Yamaguchi | ||
| 14 | Shonan Mario | 4 | Yukihiro Kato | Shonan | ||
| 14 | T's Dunk | 4 | Takashi Mizuno | Masahiro Ogishi | ||
| 14 | Thunder Blitz | 4 | Takashi Kubota | Tsunefumi Kusama | ||
| 19 | Longonot | 3 | Mizuki Takayanagi | Godolphin | ||
| 20 | Meisho Tensui | 2 | Katsumi Minai | Yoshio Matsumoto | ||
| 21 | Aurora Tesoro | 1 | Yoshihiro Hatakeyama | Ryotokuji Kenji Holdings |
Notes:
- brown highlight – qualified on points but declined offer
- grey highlight – did not qualify
European Road to the Kentucky Derby
The European Road to the Kentucky Derby is designed on a similar basis to the Japan Road and is intended to provide a place in the Derby starting gate to the top finisher in the series. If the connections of that horse decline the invitation, their place is offered to the second-place finisher and so on. If none of the top four accept, this place in the starting gate reverts to the horses on the main road to the Derby.The series was supposed to consist of seven races – four run on the turf in late 2019 when the horses were age two, plus three races run on a synthetic surface in early 2020. The last race in the series, the Cardinal Stakes, was postponed when horse racing in Britain was suspended from mid-March due to the coronavirus pandemic.
The top point earners were Nobel Prize, Crossfirehurricane, Chares and Kameko. None of the invitations were accepted.
;Races
Note:the four races in 2019 for two-year-olds: 1st=10 points; 2nd=4 points; 3rd=2 points; 4th=1 pointthe first two races in 2020: 1st=20 points; 2nd=8 points; 3rd=4 points; 4th=2 pointsThe Cardinal Stakes: 1st=30 points; 2nd=12 points; 3rd=6 points; 4th=3 points
;Qualification table
The top four horses are eligible to participate in the Kentucky Derby provided the horse is nominated.
| Rank | Horse | Points | Eligible Earnings | Trainer | Owner | Ref |
| 1 | Chares | 20 | ||||
| 1 | Crossfirehurricane | 20 | ||||
| 3 | Innisfree | 14 | ||||
| 3 | Kameko | 14 | ||||
| 5 | Royal Dornoch | 10 | ||||
| 5 | Victor Ludorum | 10 | ||||
| 7 | Berlin Tango | 8 | ||||
| 7 | Choice of Mine | 8 | ||||
| 9 | Alson | 4 | ||||
| 9 | New World Tapestry | 4 | ||||
| 9 | Orchid Gardens | 4 | ||||
| 9 | Shekhem | 4 | ||||
| 13 | Year Of The Tiger | 3 | ||||
| 14 | Armory | 2 | ||||
| 14 | Dutch Admiral | 2 | ||||
| 14 | Gold Maze | 2 | ||||
| 14 | Iberia | 2 | ||||
| 14 | Naval Commander | 2 | ||||
| 19 | Camorra | 1 | ||||
| 19 | Ecrivain | 1 | ||||
| 19 | Mogul | 1 |
Notes:
- brown highlight – qualified on points but declined offer
- grey highlight – did not qualify