2019 Cleveland Indians season


The 2019 Cleveland Indians season was the 119th season for the franchise. It was the seventh season under the leadership of manager Terry Francona and fourth under general manager Mike Chernoff. The Indians played their home games at Progressive Field in Cleveland, Ohio. In April 2019, the Indians extended Francona's contract for two more years. Although they improved upon their 91–71 campaign from the previous season, they failed to win the American League Central and failed to qualify for the playoffs for the first time since 2015.

Player stats

Batting

Note: G = Games played; AB = At bats; R = Runs scored; H = Hits; 2B = Doubles; 3B = Triples; HR = Home runs; RBI = Runs batted in; AVG = Batting average; SB = Stolen bases
PlayerGABRH2B3BHRRBIAVGSB
89231305393427.2298
25010000.2000
11737246841611243.2263
25000000.0000
1545485014.1780
10000000—0
28738132116.1780
50000000—0
12000000.0000
12000000.0000
20000000—0
1421432001.1430
75177274980424.2771
3010513221027.2100
30000000—0
1016110013.0630
20000000—0
10000000—0
10000000—0
121458521122311765.2457
11000000.0000
1435981011704023274.28422
8522542621511538.2763
65236324770919.1994
20000000—0
115438701182531554.26915
1336493014.2501
2032341014.1251
8927434791901034.2884
10000000—0
30000000—0
10000000—0
1193894693912463.2390
591581335100317.2220
10000000—0
22000000.0000
491822554151223.2975
1649491028.1840
129482681233332383.25524
10000000—0
5117326411001035.2370
10000000—0
1585731101613013493.2814
1541421002.0490
511111000.0911
40000000—0
30000000—0
913100000.0000
Team Totals1625425769135428618223731.250103

Pitching

Note: W = Wins; L = Losses; ERA = Earned run average; G = Games pitched; GS = Games started; SV = Saves; IP = Innings pitched; H = Hits allowed; R = Total runs allowed; ER = Earned runs allowed; BB = Walks allowed; K = Strikeouts
PlayerWLERAGGSSVIPHRERBBSO
Logan Allen000.001002.130003
Cody Anderson019.355208.2129989
Trevor Bauer983.7924240156.2127766663185
Shane Bieber1583.2834330214.1186867840259
Carlos Carrasco675.292312180.09248471696
Adam Cimber634.45680156.25629281941
Aaron Civale342.341010057.24418151646
Mike Clevinger1342.7121210126.096383837169
Tyler Clippard102.90533062.03820201564
A.J. Cole313.81250126.0311611830
Jon Edwards202.259008.052265
Mike Freeman009.001002.022200
Nick Goody323.54390040.23018162250
Brad Hand643.306003457.15321211884
James Hoyt002.168008.1622210
James Karinchak001.695005.131118
Corey Kluber235.8077035.24426231538
Phil Maton002.9290012.1454613
Tyler Olson114.40390030.23415151628
Dan Otero004.85250029.2421716316
Óliver Pérez243.98670140.23820181248
Kevin Plawecki000.002002.000000
Zach Plesac863.8121210115.210252494088
Adam Plutko754.8621200109.111561592678
Neil Ramírez015.40160016.2181110918
Jefry Rodríguez154.63108046.24826242133
Danny Salazar014.501104.042232
Josh Smith005.408008.1855812
Nick Wittgren512.81550457.24722181560
Hunter Wood003.86170016.12097515
Team totals93693.76162162421437.213086576014501508

Awards and honors

All-Star Game