2016 Texas Rangers season


The 2016 Texas Rangers season was the Rangers' 56th season of the franchise in Major League Baseball, and the 45th since the team relocated to Arlington, Texas. The Rangers won the American League West title for the second straight season, with the best record in the American League. However, for the second straight year, they lost to the Toronto Blue Jays in the ALDS, this time in three games. The Rangers set an MLB record by going 36–11 in one-run games. Because of this stat, as well as the team winning 95 games instead of their projected 80 wins, baseball pundits viewed the Rangers as a "lucky" team.

Player stats

Batting

Note: G = Games played; AB = At bats; R = Runs; H = Hits; 2B = Doubles; 3B = Triples; HR = Home runs; RBI = Runs batted in; SB = Stolen bases; BB = Walks; AVG = Batting average; SLG = Slugging average
PlayerGABRH2B3BHRRBISBBBAVGSLG
Ian Desmond15662510717829322862144.285.446
Rougned Odor1506058916433433881419.271.502
Adrián Beltré1535838917531132104148.300.521
Nomar Mazara145516591371332064039.266.419
Elvis Andrus147506751533178692447.302.439
Mitch Moreland147460491072102260135.233.422
Prince Fielder893262969160844032.212.334
Jurickson Profar90272356563520230.239.338
Ryan Rua99240406281822921.258.400
Carlos Beltrán521932354120729113.280.451
Delino DeShields Jr.74182363870413815.209.313
Shin-Soo Choo48178274370717625.242.399
Jonathan Lucroy471521942701131014.276.539
Robinson Chirinos571472133110920015.224.483
Bobby Wilson4212811324032205.250.352
Carlos Gómez33116183360824513.284.543
Bryan Holaday298414206121305.238.405
Hanser Alberto355628100510.143.161
Jared Hoying3846810200513.217.261
Brett Nicholas1540511502404.275.550
Joey Gallo172521001115.040.160
Drew Stubbs192066002344.300.600
Justin Ruggiano1401100100.250.500
Pitcher totals1622114001100.190.333
Team totals162552576514462572321574699436.262.433

Source:

Pitching

Note: W = Wins; L = Losses; ERA = Earned run average; G = Games pitched; GS = Games started; SV = Saves; IP = Innings pitched; H = Hits allowed; R = Runs allowed; ER = Earned runs allowed; BB = Walks allowed; SO = Strikeouts
PlayerWLERAGGSSVIPHRERBBSO
Cole Hamels1553.3232320200.2185837477200
Martín Pérez10114.3933330198.22051109776103
A.J. Griffin745.0723230119.0116686746107
Colby Lewis653.7119190116.110353482873
Derek Holland794.9522200107.111662593567
Yu Darvish753.4117170100.181433831132
Sam Dyson322.437303870.16319192355
Matt Bush722.48580161.24418171461
Tony Barnette732.09530060.15416141649
Jake Diekman423.40660453.03622202659
Alex Claudio412.79390051.25519161034
Cesar Ramos336.04164147.26034322027
Nick Martinez235.59125038.24524241916
Shawn Tolleson227.683701136.15332311029
Keone Kela516.09350034.03023231745
Tom Wilhelmsen2310.55210021.1382525911
Lucas Harrell105.6044017.22111111315
Jose Leclerc001.80120015.011431315
Jeremy Jeffress102.70120013.1104477
Luke Jackson0010.8080011.222141483
Dario Álvarez007.71100011.2171110213
Chi Chi Gonzalez028.7133010.121131097
Kyle Lohse0212.542209.115131353
Tanner Scheppers114.1510018.264435
Phil Klein015.198008.2855212
Andrew Faulkner006.759006.287541
Anthony Ranaudo1017.182003.227782
Michael Roth0014.731003.2106613
Yohander Méndez0018.002003.056620
Bryan Holaday000.001001.100000
Jared Hoying009.001001.011100
Team totals95674.37162162561443.014417577005341154

Source:

Postseason

Postseason rosters

Farm system

LEAGUE CHAMPIONS: High Desert

Blue Jays–Rangers brawl

During the May 15, 2016, game against the Toronto Blue Jays, there were two benches-clearing incidents. Following a contentious meeting in the ALDS the previous season, many people thought the Rangers would target Jose Bautista for his controversial bat flip in the ALDS. However, the first six games of the season between the clubs were played without incident. Finally, in the last regular season game between the clubs, Rangers reliever Matt Bush hit Bautista in the ribs with a fastball. On the ensuing play, Bautista slid hard into Rangers second baseman Rougned Odor. Odor, taking exception, pushed Bautista, then proceeded to punch Bautista squarely in the face. This fight caused both benches and bullpens to clear. Bautista, Odor, Steve Buechele, and Josh Donaldson were ejected after the brawl. Later in the game, Blue Jays pitcher Jesse Chavez hit Prince Fielder with a pitch causing the benches to clear again, although this time no punches were thrown. Chavez and DeMarlo Hale were ejected following this incident. Odor would serve a seven game suspension for his actions. Toronto manager John Gibbons and Chavez would serve three games suspensions while Bautista and Elvis Andrus served one game suspensions.