2016 Philadelphia Phillies season


The 2016 Philadelphia Phillies season was the 134th season in the history of the franchise, and its 13th season at Citizens Bank Park. They improved upon their 63–99 mark from the year before and finished with a record of 71–91 and fourth place in the National League East. They missed the playoffs for the fifth consecutive season.

Roster

''All players who made an appearance for the Phillies during 2016 are included.''

Player stats

Batting

Note: G = Games played; AB = At bats; R = Runs; H = Hits; 2B = Doubles; 3B = Triples; HR = Home runs; RBI = Runs batted in; SB = Stolen bases; BB = Walks; AVG = Batting average; SLG = Slugging average
PlayerGABRH2B3BHRRBISBBBAVGSLG
Freddy Galvis1585846114126320671725.241.399
Odúbel Herrera1595838716721615492563.286.420
Maikel Franco152581671482312588140.255.427
César Hernández1555476716114116391766.294.393
Cameron Rupp10538936982611654124.252.447
Peter Bourjos1233554089207523617.251.389
Ryan Howard11233135651002559027.196.453
Tommy Joseph10731547811502147122.257.505
Tyler Goeddel92213174133416317.192.291
Aaron Altherr57198233960422723.197.288
Cody Asche711972242150418318.213.350
Andrés Blanco901902648151421211.253.405
Jimmy Paredes7614313317041705.217.350
Darin Ruf4383817203904.205.337
David Lough3067616310419.239.313
Roman Quinn15571015400658.263.333
Emmanuel Burriss394535110012.111.178
Cedric Hunter133433001102.088.176
A.J. Ellis1132310301913.313.500
Taylor Featherston192623100122.115.154
Jorge Alfaro61602000001.125.125
Pitcher totals1622831640100012011.141.177
Team totals162543461013052313516157496424.240.384

Source:

Pitching

Note: W = Wins; L = Losses; ERA = Earned run average; G = Games pitched; GS = Games started; SV = Saves; IP = Innings pitched; H = Hits allowed; R = Runs allowed; ER = Earned runs allowed; BB = Walks allowed; SO = Strikeouts
PlayerWLERAGGSSVIPHRERBBSO
Jerad Eickhoff11143.6533330197.1187888042167
Jeremy Hellickson12103.7132320189.0173867845154
Vince Velasquez864.1224240131.0129646045152
Adam Morgan2116.0423210113.114181762995
Aaron Nola694.7820200111.0116685929121
Hector Neris442.58790280.159262330102
David Hernandez343.84700172.27731313280
Jeanmar Gómez354.857003768.27838372247
Zach Eflin355.541111063.16742391731
Jake Thompson365.701010053.25334342832
Brett Oberholtzer224.83260150.15828272038
Edubray Ramos133.83420040.03618171140
Severino González125.60270035.1402222734
Andrew Bailey316.40330032.13223231533
Colton Murray116.25240031.23422221331
Alec Asher212.2855027.222117413
Elvis Araujo215.60320027.13522171729
Michael Mariot105.82250221.21814141423
Charlie Morton114.1544017.11588819
Luis García116.46170015.1211111814
Frank Herrmann128.40140015.0201614514
Dalier Hinojosa013.27100011.0104438
Phil Klein008.4442010.215101077
Joely Rodríguez002.7912009.283347
Daniel Stumpf0010.807005.096622
James Russell0018.697004.199954
Patrick Schuster0145.006002.06111042
Team totals71914.63162162431437.014687967394661299

Source: