2016–17 WHL season


The 2016–17 WHL season was the 51st season of the Western Hockey League. The regular season began on September 23, 2016, and ended on March 19, 2017. The Regina Pats won the Scotty Munro Memorial Trophy for best regular season record for the first time since the 1973-74 season. The playoffs began on March 24, 2017, and ended on May 14, 2017. The Seattle Thunderbirds won their first Ed Chynoweth Cup, defeating Regina in the final, and earned a berth in the 2017 Memorial Cup tournament, which was held at the WFCU Centre in Windsor, Ontario from May 19–28, 2017.

Standings

Updated to game played on March 19, 2017. Source:
Note: GP = Games played; W = Wins; L = Losses; OTL = Overtime losses; SL = Shootout losses; GF = Goals for; GA = Goals against; PTS = Points; x = clinched playoff berth; y = clinched division title; z = clinched conference title
1Regina Pats xyz72521271353211112
2Moose Jaw Warriors x7242218125521993
3Swift Current Broncos x7239234624723988

1Medicine Hat Tigers xy72512010350248103
2Lethbridge Hurricanes x7244214328025395
3Red Deer Rebels x7230299423925873

1Prince George Cougars xy7245213325320196
2Kelowna Rockets x7245225028320695
3Kamloops Blazers x7242242424319890

1Everett Silvertips xy72441693229169100
2Seattle Thunderbirds x7246204225320698
3Tri-City Americans x7241283027225285

1U.S.Portland Winterhawks x7240281327825684
2B.C.Victoria Royals x7237295123921980
3U.S.Spokane Chiefs7227338423527266
4B.C.Vancouver Giants7220463318329646

Statistical leaders

Scoring leaders

Players are listed by points, then goals.
Note: GP = Games played; G = Goals; A = Assists; Pts. = Points; PIM = Penalty minutes
PlayerTeamGPGAPtsPIM
Sam SteelRegina Pats66508113140
Adam BrooksRegina Pats66438713061
Tyler WongLethbridge Hurricanes69515810953
Chad ButcherMedicine Hat Tigers68277610375
Jayden HalbgewachsMoose Jaw Warriors71505110127
Kailer YamamotoSpokane Chiefs6542579946
Cody GlassPortland Winterhawks6932629436
Mason ShawMedicine Hat Tigers7127679457
Tyler SteenbergenSwift Current Broncos7251399022
Matthew PhillipsVictoria Royals7050409050

Leading goaltenders

These are the goaltenders that lead the league in GAA that have played at least 1800 minutes.
Note: GP = Games played; Mins = Minutes played; W = Wins; L = Losses; OTL = Overtime losses; SOL = Shootout losses; SO = Shutouts; GAA = Goals against average; Sv% = Save percentage
PlayerTeamGPMinsWLOTLSOLSOGAASv%
Carter HartEverett Silvertips54307832116291.99.927
Connor IngramKamloops Blazers45257726142252.44.927
Ty EdmondsPrince George Cougars53309231162312.48.916
Tyler BrownRegina Pats5028853385152.64.911
Rylan TothSeattle Thunderbirds58327436182112.75.902

2017 WHL playoffs


Conference Quarter-finals

Eastern Conference

(C1) Medicine Hat Tigers vs. (W1) Brandon Wheat Kings

Note: Games 3 and 4 were played at Credit Union Place in Dauphin due to the Royal Manitoba Winter Fair taking place at the Keystone Centre from March 27 to April 1.

Playoff scoring leaders

Note: GP = Games played; G = Goals; A = Assists; Pts = Points; PIM = Penalty minutes
PlayerTeamGPGAPtsPIM
Keegan KolesarSeattle Thunderbirds1912193137
Sam SteelRegina Pats231119308
Reid GardinerKelowna Rockets171513286
Ethan BearSeattle Thunderbirds176202612
Dawson LeedahlRegina Pats2312132534
Mathew BarzalSeattle Thunderbirds167182516
Giorgio EstephanLethbridge Hurricanes181113248
Tyler WongLethbridge Hurricanes2011132414
Connor HobbsRegina Pats236182422
Egor BabenkoLethbridge Hurricanes2010132314

Playoff leading goaltenders

Note: GP = Games played; Mins = Minutes played; W = Wins; L = Losses; GA = Goals Allowed; SO = Shutouts; SV& = Save percentage; GAA = Goals against average
PlayerTeamGPMinsWLGASOSv%GAA
Griffen OuthouseVictoria Royals645824160.9232.10
Connor IngramKamloops Blazers635724130.9462.18
Carter HartEverett Silvertips1069146281.9082.43
Zach SawchenkoMoose Jaw Warriors741434170.9232.46
Jordan PapirnySwift Current Broncos1489677371.9352.48

WHL awards

All-Star teams

Eastern Conference

  • - unanimous selection

Western Conference

  • - unanimous selection