2010–11 LPB season


The 2010–11 LPB season was the third season of the Liga Portuguesa de Basquetebol.

Promotion and relegation

Teams promoted from 2009–2010 Proliga
Teams relegated to 2010-2011 Proliga

Teams

Arenas and locations

TeamHome cityStadiumCapacity
Académica CoimbraCoimbraPavilhão Multidesportos Dr. Mário Mexia3,000
BarreirenseBarreiroPavilhão Municipal Prof. Luís de Carvalho750
CAB MadeiraFunchalPavilhão Clube Amigos do Basquete
CB PenafielPenafielPavilhão Municipal Fernanda Ribeiro2,000
Casino GinásioFigueira da FozPavilhão Jorge Galamba Marques1,500
FC Porto FerpintaPortoDragão Caixa2,007
IlliabumÍlhavoPavilhão Municipal Capitão Adriano Nordeste
S.C. Lusitânia EXPERTAngra do HeroísmoPavilhão Municipal de Angra do Heroísmo1,326
Ovarense Dolce VitaOvarArena Dolce Vita2,400
Sampaense BasketOliveira do HospitalPavilhão Comendador Serafim Marques
Sport Lisboa e BenficaLisbonPavilhão Império Bonança2,400
Vitória SCGuimarãesPavilhão Vitória Sport Clube1,500

Head coaches

1 Coach António Paulo Ferreira resigned on November 17, 2010.2 Coach Luis Brasil was sacked December 1, 2010.

Standings

#TeamsGPWLPts
1FC Porto Ferpinta2221143
2Sport Lisboa e Benfica2217539
3Académica Coimbra2216638
4Vitória SC22121034
5CB Penafiel22111133
6Casino Ginásio22101232
7Ovarense Dolce Vita22101232
8CAB Madeira22101232
9Sampaense Basket2291331
10S.C. Lusitânia EXPERT2271529
11Illiabum2261628
12Barreirense2231925