2007 Air New Zealand Cup


The 2007 National Provincial Championship was the second season of the National Provincial Championship, a provincial rugby union competition involving 14 teams from New Zealand. Matches started on 26 July 2007, and the Final, in which Auckland defeated Wellington, was held on 20 October.
This season was the second of the expanded competition, which succeeded the First Division of the National Provincial Championship. There were some major changes to the competition from that of the 2006 season. The original Rounds One and Two were scrapped. Instead, there was a 10-week round robin in which every team will miss out on playing 3 teams in the competition. This was followed by the quarterfinals, semifinal and the final as in 2006.
Unless otherwise noted the information is sourced from here:

Standings

The top eight teams in pool play advanced to the quarterfinals.
PosNamePldWDLFA+/−TBLBPts
1Auckland101000371145+2268048
2Canterbury10901351135+2166042
3Wellington10802354172+1826139
4Hawke's Bay10703254221+335134
5Waikato10604289231+583128
6Southland10604231203+281126
7Otago10514213275−811124
8Taranaki10406218234−163423
9North Harbour10424222267−452022
10Northland10316206214−81419
11Tasman10208184262−590412
12Manawatu10217158331−1731011
13Bay of Plenty10109154297−143239
14Counties Manukau10019130348−218002

Table notes:

solid #a2a9b1;"> Secured home quarterfinal berth

Secured away quarterfinal berth
  • Abbreviations:
  • It is possible to receive 2 bonus points in a loss.
  • In the event of a tie on points, the higher ranked team is decided on the basis of who won when they met in pool play. If they remain tied, then it is decided by points differential.