2007–08 AHL season


The 2007–08 AHL season was the 72nd season of the American Hockey League. Twenty-nine teams played 80 games each in the schedule. The Chicago Wolves won their second Calder Cup, defeating the Wilkes-Barre/Scranton Penguins in the Calder Cup Final.

Team changes

Final standings

Complete standings available .indicates team clinched division and a playoff spotindicates team clinched a playoff spot
  • ''indicates team was eliminated from playoff contention''

Eastern Conference

East Division
y–Wilkes-Barre/Scranton Penguins 80472634101223187
x–Philadelphia Phantoms 8046274399236212
x–Albany River Rats 8043303493213198
x–Hershey Bears 8042302692253247
e–Bridgeport Sound Tigers 8040361384225240
e–Binghamton Senators 8034329582225248
e–Norfolk Admirals 8029442565213267

Western Conference

West Division
y–Chicago Wolves 80532223111300226
x–Rockford IceHogs 8044264698247231
x–Houston Aeros 8045292496206183
x–Milwaukee Admirals 8044294395231212
x–San Antonio Rampage 8042283794238225
e–Quad City Flames 8038323786203214
e–Peoria Rivermen 8038334585247242
e–Iowa Stars 8035375378217255

Scoring leaders

Note: GP = Games played; G = Goals; A = Assists; Pts = Points; PIM = Penalty Minutes
PlayerTeamGPGAPtsPIM
Jason KrogChicago Wolves80397311230
Martin St. PierreRockford IceHogs6921678880
Teddy PurcellManchester Monarchs6725588334
Pierre-Alexandre ParenteauHartford Wolf Pack7534478173
Cal O'ReillyMilwaukee Admirals8016637922
Brad MoranManitoba Moose7422557744
Jeff TambelliniBridgeport Sound Tigers5738387638
Rob SchrempSpringfield Falcons7823537664
Pascal PelletierProvidence Bruins7337387566
Grant StevensonQuad City Flames8030437358

Calder Cup playoffs

In each division, the fourth-place team will play the first-place team in the division semifinals, while the second-place team plays the third-place team.
There is one possible exception to the qualification rules in 2007–08: if the fifth-place team in the West Division finishes with more points than the fourth-place team in the North Division, it would cross over and compete in the North Division playoffs.
Thus, the San Antonio Rampage replace the Hamilton Bulldogs in the North Division playoffs.

All Star Classic

The 21st AHL All-Star Classic was played at the Broome County Veterans Memorial Arena in Binghamton, New York, on January 28, 2008. The Canadian All-Stars defeated the Planet USA All-Stars 9–8 in a shootout. Teddy Purcell scored a hat trick, scored the winning shootout goal, and was awarded the MVP award.
Planet USA All-StarsCanadian All-Stars
Coach:Don LeverScott Gordon
Assistant coach:Ron WilsonRob Murray
Starters: