2002–03 NHL season


The 2002–03 NHL season was the 86th regular season of the National Hockey League. The Stanley Cup winners were the New Jersey Devils, who won the best of seven series 4–3 against the Mighty Ducks of Anaheim.

League business

Entry draft

The 2002 NHL entry draft was held on June 22 and 23, 2002 at the Air Canada Centre in Toronto, Ontario. Rick Nash was selected first overall by the Columbus Blue Jackets.

Rule changes

The league approved the following rule changes:
  • Following the death of Brittanie Cecil during the previous season, netting at both ends of the rink became mandatory, and the minimum height of the glass around the entire rink was raised to five feet.
  • "Hurry-up" faceoff and line-change rules were implemented, similar to ones used by the American Hockey League. Except during the final two minutes of a game and after a goal is scored, the visiting team has five seconds to complete a line change during stoppages, and the home team has eight seconds. The linesman will then blow his whistle and drop the puck within five seconds, regardless if one or both teams' centres are lined up at the faceoff dot. If a centre is offside before getting properly lined up by the five seconds, he will get a warning before getting subsequent delay of game penalties.

Arena changes

Regular season

All-Star Game

The All-Star Game was played on February 2, 2003, at Office Depot Center in Sunrise, the home of the Florida Panthers. The game returned to an Eastern Conference vs. Western Conference format.

Highlights

The regular season saw several surprises. The San Jose Sharks, who many felt would be one of the elite teams in the West, stumbled early and badly disassembled much of the team. The two-year-old Minnesota Wild, on the other hand, got out to an early start and held onto their first-ever playoff berth throughout the season, winning coach Jacques Lemaire the Jack Adams Award.
The most surprising team was probably the Tampa Bay Lightning, which many had predicted to finish last, winning their first Southeast Division title and making the playoffs for the first time in seven years. The most disappointing teams, other than the Sharks, were the New York Rangers, who finished out of the playoffs again despite bearing the league's leading payroll, and the Carolina Hurricanes, who finished last overall after a surprise run to the Stanley Cup Finals the year before. On January 8, 2003, Chicago Blackhawks goaltender Michael Leighton gained a shutout in his NHL debut in a 0–0 tie versus the Phoenix Coyotes. Coyotes goaltender Zac Bierk earned his first career shutout, although it was not his NHL debut. It was the first—and with the abolition of ties two years later, the only—time that two goalies in the same game both earned their first career shutouts.
At the midpoint of the season, the Canucks led the Western Conference and Ottawa led the East. Vancouver stumbled somewhat over the stretch and lost the Northwest Division title to Colorado and the Western Conference to Dallas. Ottawa continued to dominate, having the best season in franchise history and winning both the Eastern Conference and the Presidents' Trophy.
The season was also marred by financial difficulties. Despite their success, the Ottawa Senators were in bankruptcy protection for almost all of 2003, and at one point could not pay the players. Owner Rod Bryden tried a variety of innovative financing strategies, but these all failed and the team was purchased after the season by billionaire Eugene Melnyk. The Buffalo Sabres also entered bankruptcy protection before being bought by New York businessman Tom Golisano. The financial struggles of the Pittsburgh Penguins continued as the team continued to unload its most expensive players.
The season was marked by a great number of coaches being fired, from Bob Hartley in Colorado to Darryl Sutter in San Jose and Bryan Trottier of the New York Rangers.
Worries over the decline in scoring and the neutral zone trap continued. The season began with an attempted crack down on obstruction and interference, but by the midpoint of the season this effort had petered out.

Final standings

''Note: W = Wins, L = Losses, T = Ties, OTL = Overtime Losses, GF = Goals For, GA = Goals Against, Pts = Points''

Western Conference">Western Conference (NHL)">Western Conference

'''Source:'''

Playoffs

Bracket

In each round, teams competed in a best-of-seven series following a 2–2–1–1–1 format. The team with home ice advantage played at home for games one and two, and the other team played at home for games three and four. The top eight teams in each conference made the playoffs, with the three division winners seeded 1–3 based on regular season record, and the five remaining teams seeded 4–8.
The NHL used "re-seeding" instead of a fixed bracket playoff system. During the first three rounds, the highest remaining seed in each conference was matched against the lowest remaining seed, the second-highest remaining seed played the second-lowest remaining seed, and so forth. The higher-seeded team was awarded home ice advantage. The two conference winners then advanced to the Stanley Cup Finals, where home ice advantage was awarded to the team that had the better regular season record.

Awards

The NHL Awards presentation took place in Toronto.
Presidents' Trophy:Ottawa Senators
Prince of Wales Trophy:
New Jersey Devils
Clarence S. Campbell Bowl:
Mighty Ducks of Anaheim
Art Ross Trophy:Peter Forsberg, Colorado Avalanche
Bill Masterton Memorial Trophy:Steve Yzerman, Detroit Red Wings
Calder Memorial Trophy:Barret Jackman, St. Louis Blues
Conn Smythe Trophy:Jean-Sebastien Giguere, Mighty Ducks of Anaheim
Frank J. Selke Trophy:Jere Lehtinen, Dallas Stars
Hart Memorial Trophy:Peter Forsberg, Colorado Avalanche
Jack Adams Award:Jacques Lemaire, Minnesota Wild
James Norris Memorial Trophy:Nicklas Lidstrom, Detroit Red Wings
King Clancy Memorial Trophy:Brendan Shanahan, Detroit Red Wings
Lady Byng Memorial Trophy:Alexander Mogilny, Toronto Maple Leafs
Lester B. Pearson Award:Markus Naslund, Vancouver Canucks
Maurice 'Rocket' Richard Trophy:Milan Hejduk, Colorado Avalanche
NHL Foundation Player Award:Darren McCarty, Detroit Red Wings
NHL Plus-Minus Award:Peter Forsberg & Milan Hejduk, Colorado Avalanche
Roger Crozier Saving Grace Award:Marty Turco, Dallas Stars
Vezina Trophy:Martin Brodeur, New Jersey Devils
William M. Jennings Trophy:Martin Brodeur, New Jersey Devils;
Roman Cechmanek and Robert Esche, Philadelphia Flyers

Player statistics

Regular season

Scoring leaders

Note: GP = Games Played, G = Goals, A = Assists, Pts = Points
PlayerTeamGPGAPts
Peter ForsbergColorado752977106
Markus NaslundVancouver824856104
Joe ThorntonBoston773665101
Milan HejdukColorado82504898
Todd BertuzziVancouver82465197
Pavol DemitraSt. Louis78365793
Glen MurrayBoston82444892
Mario LemieuxPittsburgh67286391
Dany HeatleyAtlanta77414889
Zigmund PalffyLos Angeles76374885
Mike ModanoDallas79285785
Sergei FedorovDetroit80364783

Source: NHL.

Leading goaltenders

Note: GP = Games played; Min = Minutes played; GA = Goals against; GAA = Goals against average; W = Wins; L = Losses; T = Ties; SO = Shutouts; SV% = Save percentage
PlayerTeamGPMINGAGAAWLTSOSV%
Marty TurcoDallas Stars553203921.723110107.932
Roman CechmanekPhiladelphia Flyers5833501021.833315106.925
Dwayne RolosonMinnesota Wild502945982.00231684.927
Martin BrodeurNew Jersey Devils7343741472.02412399.914
Patrick LalimeOttawa Senators6739431422.16392078.911
Patrick RoyColorado Avalanche6337691372.183515135.920
Manny LegaceDetroit Red Wings251406512.1814540.925
Tomas VokounNashville Predators6939741462.202531113.918
Robert EschePhiladelphia Flyers301638602.2012932.907
Manny FernandezMinnesota Wild351979752.24191322.924

Playoffs

Scoring leaders

Note: GP = Games Played, G = Goals, A = Assists, Pts = Points
PlayerTeamGPGAPts
Jamie LangenbrunnerNew Jersey Devils2411718
Scott NiedermayerNew Jersey Devils2421618
Marian GaborikMinnesota Wild189817
John MaddenNew Jersey Devils2461016
Marian HossaOttawa Senators1851116
Mike ModanoDallas Stars1251015
Jeff FriesenNew Jersey Devils2410414
Markus NaslundVancouver Canucks145914
Sergei ZubovDallas Stars1241014
Andrew BrunetteMinnesota Wild187613
Wes WalzMinnesota Wild187613

Coaches

Eastern Conference

Western Conference

Milestones

Debuts

The following is a list of players of note who played their first NHL game in 2002–03 :

Last games

The following is a list of players of note who played their last NHL game in 2002–03, listed with their team:
PlayerTeamNotability
Tom BarrassoSt. Louis Blues3-time NHL All-Star, Calder Memorial Trophy winner, Vezina Trophy winner, William M. Jennings Trophy winner.
Craig BerubeCalgary FlamesOver 1000 games played.
Pavel BureNew York RangersOlympic silver and bronze medalist, 7-time NHL All-Star, 2-time Maurice "Rocket" Richard Trophy winner, Calder Memorial Trophy winner.
Sylvain CoteWashington CapitalsOver 1100 games played.
Ken DaneykoNew Jersey DevilsBill Masterton Trophy winner, over 1200 games played.
Adam DeadmarshLos Angeles KingsOlympic silver medalist.
Kevin DineenColumbus Blue JacketsOver 1100 games played.
Theoren FleuryChicago Blackhawks7-time NHL All-Star, over 1000 games played.
Doug GilmourToronto Maple Leafs2-time NHL All-Star, Frank J. Selke Trophy winner, over 1400 games played.
Adam GravesSan Jose SharksBill Masterton Trophy winner, King Clancy Memorial Trophy winner, over 1100 games played.
Phil HousleyToronto Maple LeafsOlympic silver medalist, 7-time NHL All-Star, over 1400 games played.
Uwe KruppAtlanta Thrashers2-time NHL All-Star.
Kirk MullerDallas StarsOver 1300 games played.
Shjon PodeinSt. Louis BluesKing Clancy Memorial Trophy winner.
Paul RanheimPhoenix CoyotesOver 1000 games played.
Mike RichterNew York Rangers2-time NHL All-Star.
Patrick RoyColorado Avalanche11-time NHL All-Star, 5-time William M. Jennings Trophy winner, 3-time Conn Smythe Trophy winner, 3-time Vezina Trophy winner, over 1000 games played.

2003 trade deadline

Trading deadline: March 11, 2003.
Here is a list of major trades for the 2002–03 NHL trade deadline:

Broadcasting

Canada

This was the first season of the league's Canadian national broadcast rights deals with CBC and TSN. CBC continued to air Saturday night Hockey Night in Canada regular season games, while TSN's coverage included Wednesday Night Hockey and other selected weeknights. Stanley Cup playoff coverage on cable expanded beyond the first round, with TSN allowed to televise all-U.S. games up to the Conference Finals. CBC still aired all playoff games involving Canadian teams, as well as exclusive coverage of the Stanley Cup Finals.

United States

This was the fourth year of the league's five-year U.S. national broadcast rights deal with ESPN and ABC. ESPN and ESPN2 aired weeknight games throughout the regular season. ABC's coverage included the All-Star Game and five weeks worth of regional games on Saturday afternoons between January and March. During the first two rounds of the playoffs, ESPN and ESPN2 aired selected games, while ABC had Saturday regional telecasts. Each U.S. team's regional broadcaster produced local coverage of first and second-round games. ABC's weekend telecasts continued into the Conference Finals, while ESPN had the rest of the third-round games. ESPN then aired the first two games of the Stanley Cup Finals before the rest of the series shifted to ABC.