1990 Pittsburgh Pirates season


The 1990 Pittsburgh Pirates season was their 109th season; the 104th in the National League. This was their 21st season at Three Rivers Stadium. The Pirates finished first in the National League East with a record of 95–67. They were defeated four games to two by the Cincinnati Reds in the [1990 National League (baseball)|National League Championship Series|NLCS].

Offseason

Regular season

  • Barry Bonds became the first Major Leaguer in history to have a.300 batting average, 100 RBI, 100 runs and 50 stolen bases in the same season. With 33 home runs, he became the second to have 30 home runs and 50 steals in a season, following Cincinnati's Eric Davis in 1987.

Detailed records

MonthGamesWonLostWin %
April201469559
May261511134112
June271413108119
July261511125110
August311714132116
September29191012689
October3121314
Total1629567733619

Awards and honors

1990 Major League Baseball All-Star Game

Player stats

;Batting
Note: G = Games played; AB = At bats; H = Hits; Avg. = Batting average; HR = Home runs; RBI = Runs batted in
Player
4420.50000
4310.33312
44620.33301
4310.33300
1515191560.30133114
84230690.300429
104315920.292228
95215620.288019
1364931400.2841777
1606251750.28032120
1473891050.2701567
1525141340.261148
96279720.258331
1595831480.254752
131640.25001
96227560.247623
127371910.2451453
3384180.21416
121940.21124
252450.20800
4754110.20406
2510.20000
5510.20000
5876150.19701
263760.16204
41710.14300
112840.14300
40810.12500
264960.12203
54910.11100
162830.10700
41010.10000
91210.08300
193720.05403
551910.05300
324320.04701
122510.04000
22100.00000
55500.00000
12500.00000
7400.00000
5100.00000
9100.00000
20000
40000
50000
Team Totals1625,3881,3950.259138693

Player
4840.50013
62050.25011
2820.25002
5820.25000
62150.23812
62450.20803
61020.20000
62140.19001
61830.16701
2610.16700
3710.14300
51010.10000
41110.09101
3600.00000
3100.00000
2300.00000
2400.00000
30000
20000
20000
10000
Team Totals618636.194314

;Pitching
Note: G = Games pitched; IP = Innings pitched; W = Wins; L = Losses; ERA = Earned run average; SO = Strikeouts
Player
715000.008
1176621.3050
5471732.1339
1277442.5542
57102.574
332312262.76131
412112.844
5594852.9570
56103.004
4162523.0235
4447223.0234
301461293.4568
47003.521
5558343.5555
912103.555
4051133.6642
26129753.7573
1353234.3627
261499104.6486
2224004.8119
1225014.9115
1682275.8834
23109.002
Team Totals162144795673.40848

Player
22000.001
21000.000
12000.000
216111.6513
33002.454
35003.603
213114.858
29026.008
Team Totals652243.2937

Notable transactions

Farm system

LEAGUE CHAMPIONS: DSL Pirates