1990–91 AHL season


The 1990–91 AHL season was the 55th season of the American Hockey League. Fifteen teams played 80 games each in the schedule. The Rochester Americans finished first overall in the regular season. The Springfield Indians won their seventh and final Calder Cup championship.

Team changes

Final standings

indicates team clinched division and a playoff spotindicates team clinched a playoff spotindicates team was eliminated from playoff contention
North Division
y–Springfield Indians 8043271096348281
x–Cape Breton Oilers 804131890306301
x–Moncton Hawks 8036321284270267
x–Fredericton Canadiens 803635981295292
x–Maine Mariners 8034341280269284
e–Halifax Citadels 8033351278338340
e–New Haven Nighthawks 8024451159246324

South Division
y–Rochester Americans 804526999326253
x–Binghamton Rangers 804430694318274
x–Baltimore Skipjacks 803934785325289
x–Hershey Bears 8033351278313324
x–Adirondack Red Wings 8033371076320346
e–Utica Devils 803642274325346
e–Capital District Islanders 802843965284323
e–Newmarket Saints 802645961278317

Scoring leaders

Note: GP = Games played; G = Goals; A = Assists; Pts = Points; PIM = Penalty minutes
PlayerTeamGPGAPtsPIM
Kevin ToddUtica Devils75378111875
Patrick LebeauFredericton Canadiens69505110132
Shaun Van AllenCape Breton Oilers762575100182
Bill McDougallAdirondack Red Wings71475299192
Jesse BelangerFredericton Canadiens7540589830
Neil BradyUtica Devils7733639691
Michel PicardSpringfield Indians7756409661
James BlackSpringfield Indians7935619634
Miroslav IhnacakHalifax Citadels7738579542
Dan CurrieCape Breton Oilers7147459251

Trophy and award winners

;Team awards
;Individual awards
;Other awards