1984 Boston Red Sox season


The 1984 Boston Red Sox season was the 84th season in the franchise's Major League Baseball history. The Red Sox finished fourth in the American League East Division with a record of 86 wins and 76 losses, 18 games behind the Detroit Tigers, who went on to win the 1984 World Series.
Off the field, two court decisions in June 1984 ended general partner Buddy LeRoux' year-old attempt to wrest control of the Red Sox from fellow general partners Jean R. Yawkey and Haywood Sullivan. Upon losing his attempted take-over, LeRoux is stripped of his title of executive vice president, Sullivan is promoted from general manager to chief executive and chief operating officer, and Lou Gorman, who joined the Red Sox in February, succeeds Sullivan as general manager. By early 1987, Yawkey will acquire both LeRoux' limited partnership and general partnership shares, giving her majority control of the club, and LeRoux will depart the organization completely.

Offseason

Regular season

Highlights


Joe
Cronin

SS: 1935–45
M: 1935–47
GM: 1947–59
Retired 1984

Ted
Williams

OF: 1939–60


Retired 1984

Notable transactions

Opening Day lineup

Source:
The Red Sox were defeated on Opening Day by the California Angels, 2–1, with both Angel runs scoring with two outs in the ninth on an error by Boston shortstop Jackie Gutiérrez.

Player stats

Batting

Note: G = Games played; AB = At bats; R = Runs; H = Hits; 2B = Doubles; 3B = Triples; HR = Home runs; RBI = Runs batted in; SB = Stolen bases; BB = Walks; AVG = Batting average; SLG = Slugging average
PlayerGABRH2B3BHRRBISBBBAVGSLG
Jim Rice1596579818425728122444.280.467
Tony Armas15763910717129543123132.268.531
Dwight Evans16263012118637832104396.295.532
Wade Boggs158625109203314655389.325.416
Mike Easler156601871883152791158.313.516
Marty Barrett13947556144233345542.303.383
Rich Gedman133449541212642472029.269.506
Jackie Gutiérrez151449551181232291215.263.316
Bill Buckner114439511222121167224.278.410
Reid Nichols74124142851114212.226.306
Rick Miller95123173251012117.260.317
Jerry Remy30104826110847.250.279
Gary Allenson3583919202809.229.325
Glenn Hoffman6474814400405.189.243
Ed Jurak47666163117012.242.364
Jeff Newman2463514201305.222.302
Dave Stapleton133949200103.231.282
Marc Sullivan2613000101.500.500
Chico Walker3200000100.000.000
Team Totals162564881015982594518176738500.283.441

Source:

Pitching

Note: W = Wins; L = Losses; ERA = Earned run average; G = Games pitched; GS = Games started; SV = Saves; IP = Innings pitched; H = Hits allowed; R = Runs allowed; ER = Earned runs allowed; BB = Walks allowed; SO = Strikeouts
PlayerWLERAGGSSVIPHRERBBSO
Bruce Hurst12123.9233330218.02321069588136
Bob Ojeda12123.9933320216.22111069696137
Oil Can Boyd12124.3729260197.22071099653134
Al Nipper1163.8929240182.218386795284
Roger Clemens944.3221200133.1146676429126
Bob Stanley9103.5457022106.211357422352
Mike Brown186.851511067.010463511932
Mark Clear834.03470867.04738307076
Dennis Eckersley445.0199064.27138361333
John Henry Johnson123.53303163.26426252757
Steve Crawford503.34350162.06931232121
Rich Gale235.56134043.25727271828
Charlie Mitchell002.76100016.1147567
Jim Dorsey0010.132002.263324
Team Totals86764.18162162321442.01524764669517927

Source:

Statistical leaders

CategoryPlayerStatistic
Youngest playerRoger Clemens21
Oldest playerRick Miller36
Wins Above ReplacementWade Boggs6.3

Source:

Batting

Source:

Pitching

Source:

Awards and honors

;All-Star Game

Farm system

LEAGUE CHAMPIONS: Pawtucket
Source: